Solved

restoring sent items only

Posted on 2014-10-21
6
89 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have pop mail and a user deleted all their sent items from outlook 2010 mail.  I have a carbonite backup that I am currently downloading however I only want to restore the sent items from the backup .pst file.

How can I make sure that I only restore the sent items from PST file?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 40395789
Carbonite (unless it has changed) won't know that there are sent items and other folders. It just knows there's a file. I'd recommend loading that PST as a secondary PST and then copying things in Outlook from one PST to the other.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40395855
Quizwedge is correct, you will want to attach the recoved PST to outlook, from there you can move the Sent Items from the PST back into the Outlook Sent Items
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40396122
I'm confused.  How would I load it as a SECOND pst?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40396127
Can't I just import the items to the sent folder from the backup pst?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 250 total points
ID: 40396179
The file currently on the computer is the first PST. The backup PST is the second PST. You need to load both into Outlook so you can copy from one to the other.

Here's an article on how to add a PST file to Outlook. http://www.wikihow.com/Add-a-PST-to-Outlook-2010
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 250 total points
ID: 40396197
Yes you can select the folder in this case the sent items from the pst and import them back into the sent items,

Attaching the pst to the outlook client just gives the ability to move what you were looking for and possibly something else that was removed and not realized. That being said you could always just import the pst without duplicates as well for all folders.
0