Solved

How to compare two MS-Word documents?

Posted on 2014-10-21
4
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Is there an application that will allow you to compare two Word documents side by side, highlighting the differences between the two (something like DiffMerge, except that DiffMerge doesn't work with Word documents) and allow you to make edits. I am aware of the "Track Chances" feature in Word that will allow you to compare two documents, but it is a bit difficult to use. Besides, I am more interested in the differences in text and not so much in the spacing, punctuation, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 350 total points
ID: 40395804
You have option of opening both documents side-by-side : http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/word-help/compare-documents-side-by-side-HP001047321.aspx

And you have option to compare or merge two documents on the Review tab and then option Compare (see attachment)

As the last resort you can save doc as txt and then use DiffMerge to compare those two text files...
Capture1.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 40395863
The second method seems to work well, thank you. I am currently on a MAC so will have to wait until I get home to test the first method on my PC (Word for MAC does not have the same options as what is displayed in the screen capture).
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 150 total points
ID: 40395942
You can also use Win Merge. It is a compare/synchronization tool for files and folders.  Not only does it work on Windows it also works on any version of Linux and their are Plug In's for it that will allow you to compare these files.

.rtf      Rich Text
.docx/.docm      Microsoft WORD 2007(OOXML)
.xlsx/.xlsm      Microsoft Excel 2007(OOXML)
.pptx/.pptm      Microsoft PowerPoint 2007(OOXML)
.doc Microsoft WORD ver5.0/95/97/2000/XP/2003
.xls      Microsoft Excel ver5.0/95/97/2000/XP/2003
.ppt      Microsoft PowerPoint 97/2000/XP/2003
.sxw/.sxc/.sxi/.sxd      OpenOffice.org
.odt/.ods/.odp/.odg      Open Document
.wj2/wj3/wk3/wk4/123      Lotus 123
.wri      Windows3.1 Write
.pdf      Adobe PDF
.mht      Web Archive
.eml      Exported files from OutlookExpress
Word and Excel diff plugins are bundled with WinMerge.

-HTH
-Rafael
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 40407416
I tried using WinMerge but when I opened the documents in WinMerge, the text in the documents appeared all scrambled up (with strange character codes).
0