Solved

Report of all users DNlegacy

Posted on 2014-10-21
2
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
need a to pull a report of all users dn legacy within a OU
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40395994
Run the following command from the Exchange server:

csvde -d "DC=mydomain,DC=local" -l mail,legacyExchangeDN -f dnlegacy.csv

This will export the DNLegacy name for all users in domain mydomain.local
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 500 total points
ID: 40396617
If you are interested in PowerShell:

Get-ADUser -Filter * -SearchBase "<OU=Your-OU-Structure-Goes-Here,DC=domain,DC=extension>" -Properties * | select name,userPrincipalName, legacyExchangeDN | Export-Csv legacyExchangeDn.csv -noTypeInformation -UseCulture

Open in new window


Dan
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
This article explains how to prepare an HTML email signature template file containing dynamic placeholders for users' Azure AD data. Furthermore, it explains how to use this file to remotely set up a department-wide email signature policy in Office …
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now