?
Solved

Entering a string into a cell without deleting what is already there

Posted on 2014-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I need a piece of code that will go into the cell I have highlighted, enter a string of text, insert a carriage return, and then leave the cell.

Every time I try to do this, it deletes the text that is already in the cell. What I need for the code to do is just insert the string above the text that is already there.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Megin
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40395837
Hi Megin,

> What I need for the code to do is just insert the string above the text that is already there.

Q1. What do you mean by "above" in this context?
Q2. Is the "string of text" to be inserted always the same text, or what?
Q3. And what version of Excel are you using?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 40395839
Range(<my cell's address>).Value = "New String" & vbcrlf & Range(<my cell's address>).Value
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40395840
Here is the code for the selected range will do the requested:

Private Sub Worksheet_BeforeDoubleClick(ByVal Target As Range, Cancel As Boolean)
If Not Intersect(Target, Range("A2:A25")) Is Nothing Then
  Dim copy As String
  
  copy = Target.value
  Target.value = "SAMPLE" & Chr(10) & copy
   
End If
End Sub

Open in new window


Code will run on the double click in the defined range
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Megin
ID: 40395864
That worked perfectly!

THANK YOU!!!!

(And thank you to the rest of you who answered!)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40395882
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0