?
Solved

Newsletter template for business

Posted on 2014-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Hello, by the beginning of november I want to be able to send out a newsletter that is branded for my program SuperCon 2K Series (http://supercon2k.com) to be able to sell potential customers on my mailing list the product. Is there any custom templates that I can use in mailchimp. Going to have to get some help on the custom graphics for this as well.

I was also thinking of the following:

http://mailchimp.com/features/rss-to-email/

Can someone point me in the right direction on this on how to get started.
0
Comment
Question by:DancingFighterG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40397146
Why don't you just offer the subscription to your newsletter directly on your Internet site?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40398384
Digital Newsletters? on the internet or on paper?
Of course if you start one post it here in images and photos I'm sure there will be plenty of Experts available to help out including me ;)
 DancingFighterG what tools do you have?
You could make it using power point and instead of saving it as powerpoint save it as an image. Or  Microsoft word /Photoshop with Adobe After effects, lots of tools there.
If you go to google and put in digital newsletter then click on images, should fireup some ideas for the templates.
This is what turned up in Images for superCon 2K series digital newsletter
Click on one of interest such as this
use different keywords to get different images. Click on an image then visit web page.
Office Templates for newsletters
Main page Office Templates
I picked Brochures

As for the distribution? Since it is about games I'd probably do both,with paper Newsletter you could put an add in the local newspaper. Advertise a page and include the address of your web site.
Get a Facebook Page and link it to youtube
Create our own youtube account and advertise it there in a video update it,  
How to Advertise for Free on YouTube & Leverage Your Video SEO!

MailChimp can have many methods
Reaching the public you should consider hanging out in the most popular places.
As your starting out start small steps.
You might find this article of interest
Find your MailChimp contacts on Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and more. Use social data for smart email targeting.
http://connect.mailchimp.com/integrations/make-your-mailchimp-social
MAILCHIMP INTRODUCES SNAP TO CREATE NEWSLETTERS ON YOUR PHONE
http://www.fastcompany.com/3035468/most-creative-people/mailchimp-introduces-snap-to-create-newsletters-on-your-phone 
There is also LinkedIn
WordPress
Facebook
0
 

Author Comment

by:DancingFighterG
ID: 40404873
This is good information Merete. Overall we are looking at a couple of things:

-Using an rss feed from wordpress to send out a newsletter to people about new news from our program
-A newsletter to introduce ourselves to new clients

I will look at your links and see what I can put together
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40404885
You're welcome DancingFighterG glad I could help thank you!!
0