Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 - Forms

Posted on 2014-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have a Main form and sub form in a Form created.  But when it loads, the bottom form does not display in full, it gets cut off and I have to do the right scroll to see it in full.  How do I set this to load to view in full both forms - I do not need any of the task bars either on the top or bottom of the screen.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:COACHMAN99
COACHMAN99 earned 668 total points
ID: 40395966
There are form properties (autoresize and fit to screen) that control this.
are you using tabbed forms?
Also, in the designer, if you drag to size you want, then save, it will load like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40395975
In response to coachman99, I am not using tabbed forms.  just stand alone Forms created from scratch using a sub form feature in the main form.
thank u for your input.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 668 total points
ID: 40396553
Chances are that the subform is taller than your main form, and that the tab order of the controls on the subform are such that when that form first opens, the focus is placed on a control that is well down in the subform.  

So, the first thing you need to do is open up the form that is your subform, in design view, and adjust the tab order of your controls.

Then, rather than having a single subform, which requires you to scroll up and down to get to the top and bottom of your form, you should consider implementing a tab control, and placing separate subforms that have to do with separate aspects of your data on separate tabs.  This way, rather than having to scroll up and down, your users will simply have to click on the next tab to go to the next section of your data.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 664 total points
ID: 40396814
Can you post an image?  Possibly the Subform control is not large enough to display all of the controls on the source object form.  If you can't make the subform big enough, then a tabbed form (as described above) would be the way to go. You can display a lot of data on a tabbed form, one tab at a time.  Each tab can have its own subform with a different data source, or you can display different sets of data from the form's record source on each tab.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40397976
Thank u everyone, looks like Tabs are the way to go. Thank u again.
0