Solved

RDP ISSUES

Posted on 2014-10-21
16
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Mates,

In our environment, we do have about 6000 + servers, We daily face  " RDP Issues".

Kindly suggest from the basic troubleshooting for this issues. (Sorry as am tired of reboot the VM and servers)

Background check on server end to avoid frequent reboots for RDP issues.

Thanks,
Login-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ashvidra
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biaselectronics
ID: 40396033
Could it be a disconnection of the VM NIC during a volume snapshot?
Sometimes we have had the issue when the snapshots directory does not have enough space and the VM NIC disconnects...
Anything in the VM logs?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40396661
In fact, this is no RDP issue. The error message clearly states that the login did not work because no DC has been found (if used). Should "CRB" be the machine you want to remote into, than it is different. However, I reckon if you would try to log in on that machine "physically" (e.g. VMWare Console or similar), you would get the same error.

Assuming we are talking about using domain logins here, it seems that the query for active DCs times out. Maybe not enough DCs running?
DNS not refreshing and missing some of the DC entries?
Checking the EventLog of a machine you fail to RDP in might reveal some suspects.
Does repeating the login succeed at some point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashvidra
ID: 40398039
Qlemo and Biaselectronics : Thank you for your time

We have Checked all logs but we are not able to find any solution directly.

No Snapshots in our environment.

Below are some steps i tried but it is not working

followed in Domain Login credentials

1. Power off the VM.
2. Power on

Didnt work

3. Reset the VM - didnt work

4. Login with Local Admin

        a. Remove it from Domain
        b. Remove the server from AD
        c. Rejoin
        d. Rejoin in Domain
 
Still its not working

So I want to know whether am troubleshooting in correct way or not ?

Note : Am not particular with VM only
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40398117
Your troubleshooting steps are sound.
You are able to unjoin from domain, and rejoin without issues? That surprises me, as this requires more control over domain controllers than the login process ... So again, does repeating the login succeed at some point? Is the issue consistent with single VMs (if focussing on those), or spread widely?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 40398188
What do your Active Directory sites look like?  These machines should belong to a site defined by subnet.  This ensures that they attempt a certain set of DCs first.

If they don't belong to a defined site, then they will randomly attempt any DC that's listed.  If you have several DCs that were not decommissioned properly (or are offline), then you might fail at login, even if there are other DCs online and functioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashvidra
ID: 40400653
@Qlemo

Not only for Single VM's even we face issues with Physical server too.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40400702
That is the answer to only one of my questions ;-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashvidra
ID: 40400708
@qlemo : Sorry we are not able to rejoin the server to Domain.

secondly, We still not able to login to the server.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40400720
Ok, that sounds more reasonable. You have issues either finding or contacting domain controllers. I have no experience with large networks, so I will add more Topic Areas and send out a call for more knowledgable experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashvidra
ID: 40400733
Qlemo : Thank u

Question to you : What you will do in a small environment (Troubleshooting) that will help me to understand the issues better
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40400747
Difficult, because the issue won't happen in a small env - unless you try to login via very slow connections, that is (low bandwidth VPNs, for example).
On a server I would log in with a local account, start a network capture with WireShark or MS NetMon (or MS Message Analyzer), and without logging out starting another RDP session with a domain account. But that requires a lot of effort and knowledge - the network capture isn't something you can read as easy as a novel ;-).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40400748
+1 on looking at sites and services. Also download adrepstatus from microsoft and run that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 40400953
You haven't described the topology.  How many AD sites, how many DCs, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashvidra
ID: 40434364
Thanks for ur help mates
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40434626
Have you been able to detect the reason for your login issue?
0

Join & Write a Comment

The use of stolen credentials is a hot commodity this year allowing threat actors to move laterally within the network in order to avoid breach detection.
I'm a big fan of Windows' offline folder caching and have used it on my laptops for over a decade.  One thing I don't like about it, however, is how difficult Microsoft has made it for the cache to be moved out of the Windows folder.  Here's how to …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now