Solved

Strange behavior on an SSD. Windows 7 Pro.

Posted on 2014-10-21
8
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hello,

Something I have not seen before. Using a database for about 12 years now. Not once has this happened where the client application became corrupt. The client directory is C:\PROGRAM FILES\CMR1246\CMR1246.exe. There is a shortcut to this file on the desktop. All of sudden CMR1246.EXE says the application cannot be found. I go to the PROGRAM FILES directory, look for the CMR1246 directory and it is not there. Instead there is a directory called  C:\10212\DATA\CMR1246.EXE.

WTF?

Anyway, did a chkdsk. No errors found.

Have never had this happen before on any HD in twelve years. Now, using SSD drives...error shows up. A coincidence?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40396106
The folder structure changed. I do not think an SSD error would cause a nice neat folder change like this. I don't you database or why it might have changed folder locations, but I do not think an SSD would cause this.

Might the database backup have caused this for some reason?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40396167
Hello John,
Yes...strange. It was the client software that got corrupted, different from the server software. The server software and the database get's backed up. I can see the user's log-in getting corrupted somehow if he was logged in the database and the backup software messed up. But a change to the client file structure change like that? In Windows 7.  Is it an SSD cache issue with Windows 7? I do not know. Has never happened before.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40396188
I agree with John => it's indeed a strange issue, but it is almost certainly NOT due to the SSD.

An SSD is just a disk ... it happens to be a fast one; but that's all it is.   Whatever caused this would have caused the same thing on a traditional rotating platter disk;  a RAID array; or whatever storage media you happened to be using.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40396322
Have you checked the system for viruses and rootkits?
There are two possible explainings:
1)Third program did change/corrupt the program directory
2)The user itself tried to remove and then install this program

Look into Events in the time frame when this happened.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Antonangeli
ID: 40397245
First: the problem is NOT the SSD.
Second: did you clone an HD to the SSD? Maybe the cloning program has problems (in that case it is the first time i hear something like that)

The problem persists if you reinstall the program and restore the DB?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40398487
Checked for viruses/rootkits.  No entries in  the event viewer as a problem happening. No, the drive was not cloned. No Raid array, the SSD is the boot drive in a Windows 7 computer. The drive is set at its fastest speed, have the PC on a UPS.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40398750
Did this happen only one time? I still assume it could happen via the intervention of the user.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrea Antonangeli earned 500 total points
ID: 40399018
It seems to me just a bad copy/restore of the program/database.
Just try to reinstall/restore and let us know what happens.
0