Solved

Wordpress not working with APC opcode cache on!??!?

Posted on 2014-10-21
8
289 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
Hi All,

We have a setup of 2 servers which runs our online applications:
(1) Front server we have a NGINX + VARNISH cache server which looks for new pages in our APP server, and/or responds with cached items.
(2) Below that we have the application server, a LAMP(centos 6) server: http://www.bodyscience.com.au/_info.php

The issue we are having is the following:
========================================

-- We currently have a XCART shop, under /shop + a wordpress front site under website root.

-- Server previously ran Apache + eAccelerator in it.

-- We are now migrating to a MAGENTO shop, which is currently under development, on folder /shopdev

-- We have installed APC opcode cache to speed up magento store, but every time we active APC  and deactivate eAccelerator the following happens:
----> Wordpress website stops working, white screen, even though we make sure we clear the cache on server (1).
----> Magento shop speeds up MUCH MORE(3x) than before and php scripts get cached properly.

!!!!!Apparently Wordpress site only works if eAccelerator is on, but we need this OFF. Strangely, it works fine if we have both eAccelerator and APC on.!!!!!!

Please help, where do we go from here??

Thanks in advance!

eAccelerator Config:
------------------------------------
extension="eaccelerator.so"
eaccelerator.cache_dir="/tmp/eaccelerator"
eaccelerator.check_mtime="1"
eaccelerator.compress="1"
eaccelerator.compress_level="9"
eaccelerator.debug="0"
eaccelerator.enable="1"
eaccelerator.filter=""
eaccelerator.optimizer="1"
eaccelerator.shm_max="0"
eaccelerator.shm_only="0"
eaccelerator.shm_prune_period="0"
eaccelerator.shm_size="512"
eaccelerator.shm_ttl="0"


APC config
------------------------------------
extension=apc.so
apc.enabled=1
apc.shm_segments=1
apc.shm_size=512M
apc.stat=0
apc.ttl=7200
apc.user_ttl=7200
apc.max_file_size=20M
0
Comment
Question by:Greendata
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 150 total points
ID: 40396309
Hello, first keep in mind that apc is obsolete and has big issues with Magento, like the one you seems to hit.
You can find much more detailed log in your error log.
I would suggest you to remove apc and use Zend Opcache its perfect , stable and easy.

Also i would recommand you remove varnish, there is no gain when used with nginx. (seen through my tests and on the net too). But its perfect when running with Apache. But still nginx is the best choice for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Greendata
ID: 40398625
Thank you for your support!  We'll check this now!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40398706
You are wellcome, I am used to maintain a Magento platform for a customer it they use Magento community with Apache 2.4.4, Varnish 3.x, Php 5.4 and php-pecl-zendopcache-7.0 i have built for them
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40400527
eaccererator xor apc xor opcache
undastood?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Greendata
Greendata earned 0 total points
ID: 40400806
Hi Stampel,

With regards to cache, we've added Zend Opcode to server but doesn’t work properly with our current setup so had to deactivate it.

In saying that, msg was beneficial but didn’t solved the problem as we couldn’t revert everything back to new opcode cache.

We will implement the changes over the next couple of weeks, but as of today we will have to sort with what we have.

Great insight , just not exactly what we needed.
i would like to award 150 points for trying

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40401164
What does not work properly ? Im interested to know.
Don't worry for points :)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40401255
Would be nice if you use one accelerator. As a hint - supercache plugin uses APC...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Greendata
ID: 40407974
We cannot use the actual solution provided however it did prompt us to try other options.
We are resolving the problem ourselves. time has run out so we are reverting back to our original configurations until we have more time to troubleshoot.
0