Solved

how do i get foreign IP addresses for personal VPN?

Posted on 2014-10-21
11
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
i am interested in setting up my own IP with choices for addresses in multiple countries. does anyone have suggestions on routers, software, but most of all. how to i get the IP addresses
0
Comment
Question by:suzannne warbner
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 250 total points
ID: 40396268
You can buy the cheapest linux based VPS from datacenters located in various countries, then request n amount of IP addresses to be routed to your VPS.

After that, you create tunnels (GRE,IPIP) from all those VPSes back to your main server/location in which you would like to use all those different IPs

VPSes in countries can be any linux distro. At the main office, you can use a hardware router to terminate tunnels or a linux distro running server.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40396626
This would also work with Windows based VPS using dial-in connections, it is not restricted to Linux distros. However, Linux VPS are probably cheaper to get.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suzannne warbner
ID: 40398548
that's what i figured, cheap VPS (probably cloud). it says i have no more points but are there software implementations that would allow for multiple users o share the same IP. i know routers have this capability, but is there a software solution on VPS. also, why would Linux vs Windows be cheaper since it is a VPS and the price will be the same regardless of what OS runs? no?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 40398664
Qlemo's suggestion is a suboptimal addition/clarification to my answer and does not deserve to be the accepted solution and half the points. One has to disconnect and re-connect everytime he/she wants to change the IP address with a dial-in solution. Plus as you agreed, you need a cheaper solution.

Supporting windows guest OS is more costly for a virtualization platform than handling linux distros. Some even do not have support for Windows guests.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40399371
Alan, those are very bold statements.

One has to disconnect and re-connect everytime he/she wants to change the IP address with a dial-in solution - plain wrong. You can use as much dial-in connections as you want to. Further this is only one way; RRAS can be configured for always-on connection like the Linux VPS.

Your suggestion is not better than mine, and in particular it is not on you to decide that. We do not know the exact demand - maybe there needs to run an application requiring a Windows platform, or the OP has no Linux knowledge at all but is well versed in Windows ...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 40399499
You can use as much dial-in connections as you want to
You are making perfunctory statements, they are not going anywhere and just pointless. You are basically suggesting the OP to dial 100 dial-in VPN connections for 100 countries. Yet, in order to change his IP to another country what he has to do is modify the settings of that dial-in and uncheck "use default gateway"in existing one then check in the new one then disconnect that and reconnect. So as you see, having them all connected is pointless.

RRAS can be configured for always-on connection like the Linux VPS
exactly! Now this one is a useful and best practise approach. However it is the exact same thing that I have suggested initially but the Windows version. If this is how EE works, then someone else should hop in and say "hey, you can also it that with hardware firewalls" and points get split into 3.

In essence, this is handled via tunneling. Best practise is site-to-site which I have suggested, suboptimal practise is client-to-site. By what platform you achieve the practises (windows,linux,ASA,Sonicwall, washing machine or oven) is a discretionary information.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 40399531
maybe there needs to run an application requiring a Windows platform,
irrelevant. App can keep on running on Windows client/server. My linux suggestion is for the underlying IP routing structure.

or the OP has no Linux knowledge at all but is well versed in Windows
This is why there is a hire me option. He can get this implemented by someone spending only the two months of monhly Windows VPS fee difference than linux.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40399667
And how would your routing structure work without changing routes? Where do packets go to if running against 100 IPs?

Yes, I agree it comes down to routing and NAT. But it is important how you do that, not that you do it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 40399796
No, it does not come down to NAT. This is plain routing and there is no NAT involved.

tpl.png
The only change the user has to do on his computer is 4 numbers and that is the 4 octet 32 bit IP address. He changes to whicever country IP he wants. Rest stays the same including the gateway.

This is my job and I do similar routing in ISPs or WISPs I work for every month.

In addition, if the application is ICMP sensitive, the private IP addressing in between (tunnels and local subnet) might create problem. Simply use an imaginary non-private addressing. If you can afford, better use real public IPv4 for the routing infrastructure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzannne warbner
ID: 40404396
the OP has no Linux knowledge at all but is well versed in Windows
   
actually i have been using Linux for many years in certain situations. last year i started looking re-looking at an abandoned open source project that runs completely on a RAM dist and only has 32 mb footprint - it's called DSL (damn small linux)
   
linux is like Harley-Davidsons - there;s nothing wrong with the bike - it's just the idiots that ride them.  i think sometimes some of these linux people go out of their way to obfuscate simple issues. nothing drives me crazier on here than when one of the experts jumps on a poster and says - that question was answered in so an so thread which the contains a link to non-existent resource. there should be a process by which the data base can be parsed and threads containing dead links removed.  i could code a routine that checks links. it would be slow and clunky, but it would work. if i can do it i am sure there are experts on here that can do it much more robustly. ok, i'll put away the soapbox. BTW, thanks for all the additional comments, i think i have got my head around it now,
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 40404406
nothing drives me crazier on here than when one of the experts jumps on a poster and says - that question was answered in so an so thread which the contains a link to non-existent resource

and nothing drives me crazier here than OPs who can not understand the difference between a uniqu/genuine suggestion and a replica of that suggestion. Plus, people who hop into questions for some blindly distributed points without having a unique/genuine suggestion. There should be a process that eliminates redundant suggestions.
0