?
Solved

Unable to migrate mailbox database for second time locally in Exchange Server 2010 ?

Posted on 2014-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hi All,

Can anyone here please explains to me as to why I cannot move back my own mailbox into another mailbox database after i have successfully migrate locally from one mailbox DB into another between two different Exchange Server 2010 SP2 mailbox server ?

No DAG is currently set in place and from the mailbox icon on the Exchange console, I can see that my mailbox got green arrow pointing to the right ?

what is that means ?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40396283
One thing that I notice with the green arrow on the mailbox icon on the Exchange management console is that I no longer able to automatically send out Of office email.

So I'm still baffled with what's that means ?

Green arrow
see the picture above comparing the normal healthy mailbox with the one mailbox with Green arrow which cannot be moved and having problem with Out of office problem.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40396293
Have you done a mailbox cleanup after the move? does the mailbox still show as a disconnected mailbox on the server you moved it FROM. this would stop you moving it back.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40396308
This is my own active mailbox.
So it is not disabled mailbox
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40396314
No i didn't say it was a disabled mailbox.

On the sever you moved FROM is there still a DISCONNECTED mailbox showing for that account.  No mention of Disabled.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40398063
You need to clear the existing move request.

Open EMC.

Navigate to Recipient Configuration >> Move Request >> right click on your mailbox >> select Clear Move Request from the context menu.

Go back to Recipient Configuration >> Mailbox >> press F5 to refresh >> green arrow should be gone.

Once the icon is back to the way it should be right click and do another Local Move Request.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40398179
Thakns !
0