Solved

Can't move folders after XP to Windows 7 upgrade

Posted on 2014-10-22
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
I have done tons of these upgrades but this one had me baffled, its from XP Pro to Windows 7 Pro using Vista Business as a bridge, all x32.
After the upgrade, all seem working except I can't move folders, if I choose CUT and then try to paste to a different folder, the PASTE option is not avaiable, if I try to drag the folder, it will show the no entry sign (circle with a line at 45' in red).
I have tried DisableThumbsDBOnNetworkFolders but this didn't help.
All folders are set with ReadOnly OFF, not sure what else I can try on this.
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pedro Gama
ID: 40396346
Hello,

Have you checked ntfs permissions?

PG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 40396355
Yes, all access to user.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40396363
Hi.

This happens on any new folder you create? Like: Create folder 1, create a new text document in folder 1, create folder 2, copy that textfile using CTRL+C and paste to f.2 will not be available?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 40396378
I just tried to test the folders, error 512 if I try to create new folders, even if I create a new user, I still get the same problem. Have reset the users permissions already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 40396394
I have also tried
secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose
Again same error 512
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40396581
Sometimes, upgrades do no work. Sometimes, you repeat the upgrade and it works...
I recommend to run a repair installation of win7, also known as inplace upgrade.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 40405389
Thanks, in the end, had to fresh install.
0