Solved

Expand Network

Posted on 2014-10-22
7
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi

I have a client that's needs to expand their network in the next few months.

Their current setup is:

Router - 192.168.1.1
Server - 192.168.1.2 (Win Server 2012 Std)
Subnet - 255.255.255.0

DHCP on the server range - 192.168.1.50-192.168.1.240

they also us routing and remote access

If I wanted to add another 250+ devices onto the network which is the easiest way of doing this?

thanks
R
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 40396518
I recommend you change the IP subnet from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.248.0 and this will allow for  8192 subnets and each subnet will allow for 2046 hosts.  I believe this is your best option.  You need to change the subnet mask for all devices with static IPs and then change your DHCP scope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40396527
excellent, thanks

So if I change the SN to 255.255.248.0 on the Server first, then the DHCP options everything will work fine?

what IP ranges will this give us?

thanks again
R
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevenam
ID: 40396596
I believe this will be useful for you (with Mohammed`s suggestion included):

http://jodies.de/ipcalc?host=192.168.1.1&mask1=21&mask2=
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40396631
192.168.0.1 - 192.168.7.254
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40396641
thanks for all your help
R
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40399690
You need a little more than just changing the subnet mask...
You will have to delete the current scope and create a new one. Remember to exclude the devices that use static IP config from the pool.
You will also need to change the subnet mask on all the devices that are using static IP configuration, and that includes routing devices (routers, gateway, switches...).

Some resources that will help you:

http://www.subnet-calculator.com/
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/255999
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145324%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40531063
Hi

We have made the change on the server so that it's running IP address 192.168.0.2

Router - 192.168.0.1
Subnet: 255.255.248.0

Now this gives us the IP address from 192.168.0.x to 192.168.7.x

We now have a problem with the users accessing the server via VPN from home. I forgot about this and most home broadband us IP addresses of 192.168.0.x and 192.168.1.x so i'm guessing now it won't be able to access the RRAS server on 192.168.0.2 as it's in the same IP range?

thanks
R
0