?
Solved

OSX crash after Migration Assistant

Posted on 2014-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Hi There,

I had a MBP healthy machine running OSX 10.9 until yesterday.

I've moved some data from another MBP running OSX 10.8 to my MBP running OSX 10.9 using a firewire cable.

Migration process was successfully and I was asked to restart the machine in order to access the data.

All I have now is:

crash 2

crash

I tried booting in safe mode (shift key) but the same problems persists.
The machine is on a loop mode between both screens.

I can access the data from the machine on firewire mode (T key).

Any suggestions on how to restore the boot process avoiding a fresh install?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Carrilho
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40396594
can you get into single user mode using control + s

if you can then once in single user mode, try running the following

/sbin/fsck -fy
once that completes, type /sbin/mount -uw /

then type >>> rm -rf /library/caches
then type >>> reboot

if that doesn't fix it then if you have the OS on a USB plug it in and try to reinstall. Make sure you have the backup first
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40396633
Do you mean  Command-S instead?

If so I tried and the screens attached are displayed very quickly and system reboots and I am back on a loop.

1
2
3
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40396732
yes thats what I meant.
Keep holding command + S and it should eventually get you to shell where it should allow you to type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40397025
the single user mode does not work, the lines on the shell dont stop and the machine reboots by itself.

I have access to terminal via recovery mode and I tried the command you gave me (please see below)

after the reboot the problem persists.

any more ideas?

thanks.

1
2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40397047
In regards to the warning about low disk space I've checked and I don't think space is an issue. see below

disk utility
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40398174
Do you have any third party peripherals or external devices attached? If so, try disconnecting them.

Also, will your computer boot if you hold down Command-R to boot into the recovery partition?

Also in your disk utility window, what is "disk1 OS X Base System"?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 2000 total points
ID: 40399121
looks like there is some corruption there. I would rebuild
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40404944
thanks for all comment. I have resized the damaged partition and installed a fresh copy of OXS 10.10
0