Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to spec the RAM on Citrix PVS server to stream XenApp 7.6 workloads to target devices?

Posted on 2014-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,802 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hello there,

Need to spec the RAM on Citrix PVS server to stream XenApp 7.6 workloads to target devices? What are the recommendations, to size the memory in PVS server?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398344
This is a trickier one.  You want enough RAM on the PVS server to cache the most used part of the OS, and that will depend *highly* on your workload.  

Ideally, you'll want as much RAM as you possibly can.  PVS *will* use that RAM as cache for the disk image.  (This is the reason that you can virtualize the PVS server without any real hit.. The devices are just pulling from the PVS RAM *most* of the time, as long as it is cached.  In the past, I had run a 48GB RAM PVS server running 5 Windows 7 images, and all of the cache was used all of the time.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398592
It all depends on how many vDisks the PVS server will be streaming and how large those vDisks are.  The actual size of the vDisk has nothing to do with how much is streamed to the target device.  A 40GB Windows 7 vDisk may never stream more the 3 to 5GB.  If the vDisks are on local PVS storage, the PVS server will cache in memory what it is reading.

http://blogs.citrix.com/2010/11/05/provisioning-services-and-cifs-stores-tuning-for-performance/

http://virtualfeller.com/2010/11/05/provisioning-services-and-cifs-shares/

I have seen PVS servers work just fine with 8GB RAM and have seen people put in 96GB RAM just because they could.
0