?
Solved

What are the recommended options for write cache for XenApp 7.6 servers when streamed via Citrix PVS server?

Posted on 2014-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hello there,

What are the recommended options for write cache for XenApp 7.6 servers when streamed via Citrix PVS server?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398332
This one is easy.  The recommendation is memory with disk overflow, using a locally attached disk.  You get all the speed of the memory write cache on the target device, and it doesn't fill up, because the cache gets flushed to the write disk as needed.

Under specific circumstances, you may opt for an encrypted write file (typically for very high security environments).  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398593
If you are using PVS 7.x, then Write Cache to RAM with overflow to disk is the recommended option.

http://blogs.citrix.com/2014/07/07/turbo-charging-your-iops-with-the-new-pvs-cache-in-ram-with-disk-overflow-feature-part-two/
0