[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How Citrix PVS  works when it VHD is streamed to target devices?

Posted on 2014-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hello there,

How Citrix PVS works when it VHD is streamed to target devices?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398329
Your question doesn't make a lot of sense? Unless you are just asking about the basics of PVS.

The vdisk is configured either for the 2MB or 16MB size.  The device does a PXE boot and pulls the boot image by TFTP.
As the system boots, it pulls the next requested disk chunk through the streaming service.  As the system runs, it continues to pull disk chunks as needed.   The streaming service on the server and on the image coordinate these requests.

That's basically it.. the rest of it is just standard Windows.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398597
This will give you a basic overview of how PVS works.

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/provisioning-7/pvs-product-wrapper-6-2.html
0