Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql automatic query builder

Posted on 2014-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
hello
I am searching for [a free] tool that generates sql queries [with random data] for testing purposes.

Any suggestions?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pulke13
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 40396598
Do you mean this sort of thing?

https://launchpad.net/randgen
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulke13
ID: 40396616
this looks like something that I need.

I need it for Microsoft sql server and I need the tool to run on windows.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulke13
ID: 40396629
Do you have some other tool for windows??
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40396695
this one is not free but if you can't find anything else, it does a great job: http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-data-generator/
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40396772
> [with random data] for testing purposes.
I have an article out there called SQL Server:  T-SQL recipe to create a million sample people that has downloadable T-SQL to let you create sample people and addresses.  Similar to the RedGate tool.  Feel free to use it all you want.

>I am searching for [a free] tool that generates sql queries
SQL Server Developer Edition, all versions, runs around $50 on Amazon.com.  Beyond that no idea.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40397890
Thanks for the split.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulke13
ID: 40397999
Thanks.
To be honest , I got fired today [for some unrelated reason].
.....

But maybe I can use the info in the future :)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40398336
Sorry to hear that.  Good luck with the next gig, and keep the faith.

While you're looking, we have lots of articles for you to dig into, or maybe you can write a couple of your own to show off at integers.  Or, you can go out on your own like us high-powered consultant types.

Btw did you rob a bank?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulke13
ID: 40399046
thanks, about the consulting- I don't think I have enough knowledge to be one. but who knows.

about the bank:)-  not exactly. I brought cannabis cookies that a friend gave me from his visit abroad , to the office as a joke [because I just came back from amsterdam].
The cookies did not contain any active drug compound so I though it was all perfectly legal and just a joke.
http://www.absinth.cz/product/cannabis-foods/cannabis-cookies
The guys at the office took it lightly , they know me as a joker etc.
until the vprnd saw it and immediately summoned me to a hearing [without talking to me at all], a day later I was fired.
All because of a harmless joke.
That's the story..
0