Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How write cache works in Citrix PVS environment when streaming XenApp workloads?

Posted on 2014-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hello there,

How write cache works in Citrix PVS environment when streaming XenApp workloads?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398325
Literally the same as with desktops.  Any write operations are written to the cache file.  Then the rest depends on how you have it configured, but it is exactly the same as the desktops.

The key for this is to configure a larger write-cache drive.  Typically Citrix recommends a 20-30GB cache drive for these.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398598
Understanding Write Cache in Provisioning Services Server

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX119469
0