Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to update Citrix PVS XenApp image with local attached write cache drive?

Posted on 2014-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hello there,

How to update Citrix PVS XenApp image with local attached write cache drive? Where C:\Program Data is redirected to write cache drive.

Please advise the steps invloved, as regularly have to update the image with patches and service pack, s/w upgrades.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40397930
Please advise.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 40398323
You'll need to reverse image it. (And I sent you the directions on the other posted question :-)  Leave your write disk attached, but you will not need to image it.

Anyway, once it is reverse imaged, make your updates as normal, leaving the write disk in place.

Now, this is theoretical, but it should work:
You'll attach a clean disk to your system *before* you shut it down, but after the updates.
You'll robocopy the c:\programdata from the booted system to the clean drive. You'll need to be careful to make sure you get *everything* (use /copyall along with /sl).

You'll copy other directories that you want to keep (like redirected eventlogs, etc.).  Shut the vm down, and detach the original write disk, and attach the new disk.  Set your device back to network boot, and boot it back up.  At that point, it should boot back up and work correctly.  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398603
No reverse image is needed.  If you are using PVS 6.x or later, just use Versions.  RIght-click a stand mode vDisk and select versions.  From there you can create a Maintenance version of the vDisk.  Set a Target Device to type Maintenance, boot that target device and select the Maintenance disk from the boot menu.  Once you have completed your maintenance work, go back to Versions and either promote the Maintenance version to Test or Production.

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/provisioning-61/pvs-vdisks-update-wrapper.html

http://www.robinhobo.com/how-to-update-a-xenapp-6-5-vdisk-with-provisioning-services-versioning/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40405114
the advice from CarlWebster should work, because write cache is disabled while vDisk is in "Maintenance-mode".
if you check the vDisk-Status-tray-icon you see the status "Read/Write" with a "Maintenance System" but "read/only" with a write-cache enabled system.
0