Solved

ODBC doesn't show list of databases

Posted on 2014-10-22
10
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hi Experts

I've installed NotesSQL 8.5 on Windows 7 64bit, and I wasn't able to see the driver. After research I found that I'm using the wrong ODBC. So now I'm using C:\Windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe which shows the driver.

Once started, I specified the Data Source name, Description, Domino Server (it asked me for the Lotus Notes password which I provided), but the list of Databases is still empty. Any thoughts ?

Many thanks in advance.ODBC Snapshot
0
Comment
Question by:Faraj1969
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40398549
So now I'm using C:\Windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe
did you add 'user' or 'system' data sources or both? the first would only available for the current user while the system data sources might need admin rights to be recognized as valid data sources.

try to start the odcb lotes notes setup "as administrator". if that doesn't help define your data sources as 'system' and try again.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faraj1969
ID: 40399025
The Odbcad32 started as Administrator, and I'm creating the connection under System DSN. Still facing the same issue.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40399318
You may want to review the following:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27041194

Also, this may be relevant:

Note In some cases, Notes may need to create a cross-certificate for the server you want to access. In this case, the Database field will not be populated and you will not be able to access the server. To resolve this problem, access the server in Notes (using the appropriate user ID) and create the cross-certificate when prompted.

http://publib-b.boulder.ibm.com/lotus/c2735080.nsf/66208c256b4136a2852563c000646f8c/17e4bc791cb2b6d485256dd7004d7ff4?OpenDocument
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40399508
I'm creating the connection under System DSN. Still facing the same issue.

probably Gary is right and Notes shows only databases where it has access to.

you could make an attempt by also starting ODBC Notes Setup as administrator. the system dsn entries are in the local machine part of the registry and might not be accessible for non-admin users. also you may try with user dsn.

is the database field a mandatory field? I mean, can you store the data source without a database name?

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faraj1969
ID: 40407948
Apologies for the delay, we had a serious Ebola issue here that led us to leave the offices abruptly.

I've followed the links by Gary to the letter, also tried the suggestions provided by Sara, and sad to say, none of it really gave a noticeable result, which leads me to think it might not be the Odbc.

However, I've tried to type the database Folder\DbName.nsf and it worked, I was able to see the connection from Crystal Reports.

Though the question is not urgent anymore, it would be good if we can discuss it further.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40408110
if you check the following link

www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/notessql/3.0.1/notes_sql.nsf/37bd54e7ec83e261852561560064c53a/a19ebdb0e044628385256a7100563f36?OpenDocument

you see that the "database" list is only for local or remote "lotus notes databases", what means it is for .nsf files only.

that means the odbc is only the access method and does not imply that you could configure any arbitrary odbc datasource with the setup dialog.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faraj1969
ID: 40408121
Ok Sara, I've already read the provided link, however I wasn't able to understand your explanation.

I used to have it before, and I'm trying to reconfigure the Odbc conncetions after my workstation crashed. Same configuration, same connections, no change.

And that makes me a bit surprised.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 500 total points
ID: 40408186
I meant that the list only shows nsf databases which you configured with the odbc lotus notes setup and nothing else. if I am right, lotus notes stores the information in its own settings and doesn't use the datasources configured with the odbc applet.

I used to have it before
did you have databases in the list which were not lotus notes databases?

I'm trying to reconfigure the Odbc conncetions after my workstation crashed
the list of available databases should be provided by the lotus (domino) server. perhaps you could look at another workstation whether it worked there, and if so, look for differences.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faraj1969
ID: 40408198
Sara, with all due respect, I'm unable to really grasp the concept you're trying to explain.

Before my HDD crashed, I used to create a lot of Odbc connections (we're migrating from LN to different platforms), so when I select the Server, and provide my password, the Database list gets populated with all LN Db's available on that Server.

Now the population is not happening, I have to type the Db path and name manually, and I'm talking about nsf files, nothing changed in my roles to Server's or Db's.

In any case, I'll accept your answer for the efforts you extended thankfully, and close the question.

Best wishes.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40408290
sorry for explaining so badly. the problem is that my experiences of odbc do not include lotus notes databases at all.

therefore I thought you were talking of oracle, db2, sql server, ms access, ... databases which do not appear in the odbc lotus setup. I learned now, that before crash, the notes databases were shown both as datasources in the windows odbc applet and in the odbc lotus notes setup.

if now nothing shows up, it means at least that lotus is not looking into the system or user dsn but only into its own settings (which still are incomplete).

Sara
0