Solved

Powershell code to view the FSMO role and AD Sites across the Active Directory domain

Posted on 2014-10-22
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
People,

Can anyone here please assist me with the PowerShell code that I can execute to get the AD Sites name and FSMO role for all of the Domain Controller/Global Catalog in my AD Domain ?

My AD Domain functionality is still Windows Server 2003 with some AD/DC is still running on WIndows Server 2003 physical box to be decommissioned.

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 500 total points
ID: 40396740
Using NETDOM from command line:

netdom query /domain:YourDomainGoes.Here fsmo

Using Powershell (its 2 separate commands):

1. Get-ADForest YourDomainGoes.Here | ft SchemaMaster, DomainNamingMaster
2. Get-ADDomain YourDomainGoes.Here | ft PDCEmulator ,RIDMaster, InfrastructureMaster

Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40396743
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40396755
ok, as for the NetDom, do I have to run that on the Domain Controllers or it can run on my WIndows 7 laptop ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40396767
You can run it from your laptop in you have RSAT (AD remote administrator tools) installed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40396768
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40396777
RSAT is Remote Server Administrator Tools... made a mistake in the name in my above post.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40400661
Thanks !
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
VBS Script not working correctly. 1 21
Custom attributes in Exchange 8 39
What is this Task? 4 42
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 17 21
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5) Host Server, using the VMware Host Client. The virtual machine has Windows Server 2016 instal…
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now