Solved

Virtualization destination P2V

Posted on 2014-10-22
31
717 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
HI. Going to be doing my 2nd ever P2V. In my first attempt It created a file and I imported it into the VM I had created. This time i wondered if I can tell the P2V process to send to a destination vm host server - and will it create the newly virtualized server that I can see in vspehere?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Welsh
  • 16
  • 14
31 Comments
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40396932
Yes, you can, this is how we normally, P2V from source Physical Server to Destination vCenter Server of ESXi server.

Just make sure you specify VMware Infrastructure virtual machine in the Destination type.

P2V
see my EE Articles on the topic

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40398718
Another question if I may.  When it comes to the drives/volumes, will the process copy just the data across as long as you have allocated enough space on the destination server or does it attempt to recreate the original volume entirely? Here's the scenario:

One of my volumes is 1.7TB of which very little is now being used - say 200GB of that (and its unlikely to grow much). I am wondering if I need on the destination machine, to allocate say 300 GB for that volume and the process will copy the data across accordingly -or -will it look to clone the entire 1.7TB volume and as a result I need to allocate that amount of space in the destination machine.   I would rather have the ability to shrink the disk size to a more relevant size if poss but not sure whats what due to my inexperience.... thanks...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40398768
It copies the data, and you have options of changing the destination size to match your datastore storage space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40398799
Thanks for the responses. Much appreciated. So, this weekend I am going to attempt a p2v of my sql server.  I know you mentioned shutting down, stopping and setting to manual all services. For my absolute clarity I need to do this for every single service? (Is P2V a service  - assuming it is then I dont have to shut this down? ) Happy to do whatever will make the conversion successful but have read elsewhere about shutting down all Microsoft services -will that suffice or is it absolutely everything. Thanks,
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40399009
At least shutdown the SQL Services, the other services should be okay, and leave the Converter Service running!

Good Luck with the conversion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40399029
Yet another question - once the machine has hopefully converted ok does it assume the source machines hostname and ip address or do I need to rename, re-ip and rejoin the domain?

thanks -hopefully last question...but somehow I dont think it will be! Many thanks again...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40399040
No it does not.

You will have to reconfigure the network interface connection, because the conversion adds a new virtual network interface, because it cannot support the physical.

So you will have to reconfigure the TCP/IP information.

It will still be part of the domain.

Usually we do the following steps...

1. P2V
2. Start the new VM without any network connection.
3. Install VMware Tools
4. Restart VM
5. Add VMXNET3 interface
6. Add IP information
7. Remove Hidden Devices
8. Final Reboot and Take the other Physical Machine OFF the domain, e.g. UNPLUG NIC!
9. Shutdown VM
10. Start VM and don't forget to connect networking!

Our post P2V takes us approx 30 mins, but I would allow 60 mins!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40399047
OK - will kick the conversion off tomorrow evening and lets see how it goes. thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40399052
no problems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40402717
failed to create a vss snapshot of source volumes...failed at 1%....server 2008  any advice on this one -been researching but wondered if you had seen this? thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40402719
tried it a couple of times after reviewing the options etc..
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40402748
VSS Snapshot provider is possibly broken within the machine.

If VMware Converter, cannot take a shadow copy, e.g. copy the data whilst the OS are using the files it cannot continue.

VMware Converter relies on VSS.

Did you install Converter on the server to be converted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40402798
Converter  is on the source machine -  - - Possibly got too keen with shutting down services and didnt know that it relied on the underlying vss services..had shut down volume shadow copy and the microsoft software shadow copy provider service -after reading something I started them back up and I have now a process that has status -running -(as opposed to failed) but no percentage of progress as yet...  newbie mistakes ...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40402836
from earlier post....

At least shutdown the SQL Services, the other services should be okay, and leave the Converter Service running!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40402857
Really appreciate the guidance and will try not to get 'creative' in future.. thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40403645
Hi,

It completed successfully, however it has not created the disks the way I need them. It has done the C drive and F drive correctly but D is now the cd drive and the original d drive needs to be approx 400 Gb and the E drive is simply not there... do I need to delete the vm and start again?  thanks
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40403667
How odd, it would be easier to re-do the P2V.

have you checked in Disk Management, if the disk are there?

and it's simply a disk is not online ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40403732
Hi -disks were off line -and are now back on line - but need them to have original drive letters too... can I do this in disk management too? thanks
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40403808
Yes, this can be done in Disk Management.

This is all part of  post P2V work!

Remove the drive letter from the CDROM first!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40403827
Re-allocated the cd rom to Q: first and changed the drive letters to match what the originals were and compared drive contents - and rebooted - all drives now matching what the originals look like - tried installing tools - cant see any verification that they have installed - went to Guest - install vmware tools - nothing appears to be happening - went back to guest but now have option to end installing tools -  doesnt look like its installed - but cant be sure -not seeing any icon in system tray or mention of it in programs and features... does it rely on any underlying services?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40403841
That's because when you select Install VMware Tools, it automatically mounts and iso, in the CDROM drive, Microsoft TURNED-OFF AutoRun, because of Security, so you will need to go to the CDROM, and Manually run the setup....

it's all here in my EE Article

Part 8: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

(it might be a good idea, to start at Part 1, some time, to refresh your self! I've written 13 parts to date, and when time, I'll finish the basic series!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40403853
Got tools install running now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40403947
OK -been testing some stuff and its looking pretty good -I have a virtual server up and running, responding on the network and hostname being resolved to the correct ip address - although I am having sporadic success rdp'ing to it sometimes the network icon is blue and showing internet access and after a reboot it can go grey as if its unplugged- it may have something to do with hidden devices - looking in device mgr there are lots of NIC adapters - one VMXNET3 a couple of Intel pro 1000, 4 isatap and 7 Wan miniport - also under other devices there is an exclamation mark against an ethernet controller...I am thinking to remove or disable all but vmxnet3 - what do you think?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40403963
the NIC seems to come back active on its own after 10 mins or so..without me doing anything....
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40404048
We remove ALL hidden devices, and use VMXNET3 exclusively.

Also if you have hidden devices and NICs, they will have hidden IP address info!

All in the Articles!

especially this one....

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40404841
HI. Initial results looks like the P2V conversion , post config and peripheral systems testing has been a total success!  I am a bit gobsmacked actually -  - after my recent experience with the guy we engaged with - god knows what he was doing - . Going to give it a few days just to make sure that no surprises come out of the woodwork and will assign the points to you. Massive thanks to you for your assistance and will be looking at my exchange server next, once I am happy that the sql box is settled. Speak to you soon - and thanks again.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40404860
HI. Initial results looks like the P2V conversion , post config and peripheral systems testing has been a total success!  I am a bit gobsmacked actually -  - after my recent experience with the guy we engaged with - god knows what he was doing - .

He was not mentored by the Best! or as others on EE have said ... "The man. The crown jewel of EE. An immovable pillar of patience. "

I would think he was learning on the job, and had never done a P2V, or V2V!

I must admit,  we've done hundreds of thousands of P2V/V2V in the last 17 years...and occasionally, once in a while, you can get issues!

Good Luck....Thanks for your kind words...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40406081
Cant say enough good things about this expert. With my inexperience in the P2V process, he was there every step of the way and to our end users, come Monday morning, they had no idea that anything had changed. A total result as far as I am concerned and I have no hesitation in recommending this expert and EE as the place to go for technology learning and solutions.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40406092
Thanks for your kind words.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40406569
@Paul! I'm the Community Manager at EE.

 I loved reading your comment! Andy is an amazing guy who shares his expertise everyday on our site, helping folks like you attain the solutions and knowledge to be the best you can be!  We really are quite lucky to have him as one of our volunteers!  Thanks for recognizing him!!

Andy you're a Rockstar!! Thanks for all that you do to help out on EE!
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40406587
@Melly

Thanks

Andy
0