Solved

Calculating relative productivity percentage with 3 variables?

Posted on 2014-10-22
7
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hello all,

I am having some difficulty coming up with an Excel algorithm that will successfully calculate a relative productivity percentage.

For example:
If I have a raw product that weighs 90 and 3 people can process this product in 1 hour and 15 min, I want this to be a perfect score of 100% productivity. The calculation doesn't need to result in exactly 100%.

If the same weight (the unit is unimportant) can be processed in  less than 1 hour and 15 minutes, it is acceptable for the result to be greater than 100%. On the other hand, if the product is completed in greater than the aforementioned time, the productivity will become accordingly lower than 100%.

Both the product weight and the number of people will also vary.

Finally, which cell format do I use in order to input unit time in the form of 1.59 (for 1 hour and 59 minutes)?

Thanks so much!
Simon
0
Comment
Question by:sconnell
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40396834
HI,

Is that what you are looking for?

Regards
EBVV20141022.xlsx
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40396966
Rgonzo,

Wrong question or wrong workbook?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40397006
In general, you divide a nominal value by a actual value (or vice versa, depending on the desired result) for each factor, and multiply the results. Assuming the time needed is entered in the proper way (that is as 1:15, and formatted as date with "h.mm"), the formula can be:
= actweight / 90 * 3 / actpeople * 75*60/86400 / acttime

Open in new window

where I have used the column headers instead of cell addresses.
Q-28542250.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 250 total points
ID: 40398191
It turns out that your ideal ratio of 90 quantity: 1:15 processing time: 3-persons is 576:
=90/1:15:00/3

In Excel the formula is:
=(90/TIME(1,15,0)/3)

So if you divide your measured quantity by the process time, then by the number of persons, then divide that result by 576, you'll get a weighted ratio against your ideal scenario.

You won't be able to change the input mask for the time value to allow for a decimal in place of a colon; Excel will consider your value as a decimal value in days.  I do not recommend that you change this.

-Glenn

PS  Here is my example file from your previous question with this new productivity formula included.
EE-Q28539418.xlsx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 40400483
All,
Thanks for your assistance. I'll evaluate and respond this evening.

Simon
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 40408671
Hello all,

Qlemo: Excellent!
Glenn Ray: Excellent!

Except for the wonky time input, this is works very well. I'll have to experiment with a better way of entering the time value.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 40408675
Thank you to all!
0