?
Solved

How can I get an Excel spreadsheet to increase a number every time it is opened?

Posted on 2014-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have an Excel spreadsheet.
I would like a specific field, ie a PO number, to increase by 1 every time the Excel spreadsheet is opened.
The date is not a problem to show for today's date, however to increase the specific field is.

How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40396846
HI,

you could use an event macro (which is placed in the Workbook module(Alt+F11)

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
    Range("A1") = Range("A1") +1
End Sub

Regards
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40396857
There is a VBA routine on WorkbookOpen that can be utilised. How knowledgeable on VBA are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40396879
Thanks, not very good.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40396903
See example

in the ThisWorkbook module (Alt+F11)

Regards
EE20141022.xlsm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40396977
Do you mean like this?

if you PO number is in A2 then PO number is 00001559 and then next time you open it , it would be become 00001560

or you want another cell to be populated with 0001560 |?
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40397928
@ProfessorjimJam - yes if the PO is 00001559 then the next time I open it, it needs to increase to 00001560.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40397965
Works well, thank you.
0