Solved

MVC two joing table with link querry order by

Posted on 2014-10-22
9
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
I have this controller that return a grid but I would like to make some modification so my search result are order by location.

I have a table Master List that contain LastName, FirstName, and others fields and has one foreign key that is LocationID that is related to a Table phoneList Location and its primary key is ID.

My current controller work and return a result set:
var masterLists = db.MasterLists.Include(m => m.PhoneListLocation);

Open in new window

But when I made some modification bellow  I get an error:

     var masterLists = from r in db.MasterLists.Include(m => m.PhoneListLocation)
                              orderby r.PhoneListLocation.ID
                              select r.PhoneListLocation;
                              




            return View(masterLists.ToList());       

Open in new window


The model item passed into the dictionary is of type 'System.Collections.Generic.List`1[PhoneListTest.Models.PhoneListLocation]', but this dictionary requires a model item of type 'System.Collections.Generic.IEnumerable`1[PhoneListTest.Models.MasterList]'.
0
Comment
Question by:yguyon28
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40397066
Hi yguyon28;

The two queries are returning different data types. The first is returning a collection of MasterLists while the modified query that does not work returns collection of PhoneListLocation. While I do not work with Web applications I believe that the View is not expecting the PhoneListLocation data type.

What will be needed in the View?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yguyon28
ID: 40397077
Well this controller work

var masterLists = db.MasterLists.Include(m => m.PhoneListLocation);

but I'm trying to modified it so I can have an orderby from the location in the phoneListLocation...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40397096
What is the relationship between MasterLists and PhoneListLocation? Is it a One to One, One to Many?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40397107
I think your hangup may be here:
var masterLists = (from r in db.MasterLists.Include(m => m.PhoneListLocation)
		   orderby r.PhoneListLocation.ID
		   select r.PhoneListLocation);
// Not this - return View(masterLists.ToList());
// Use this instead:
return View(masterLists);

Open in new window

masterLists should already be a 'System.Collections.Generic.IEnumerable`1[PhoneListTest.Models.MasterList]'.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:yguyon28
ID: 40397392
But I get this error when I run the code....

Server Error in '/' Application.

The model item passed into the dictionary is of type 'System.Data.Entity.Infrastructure.DbQuery`1[WebApplicationCodeFirstPhoneList.Models.PhoneListLocation]', but this dictionary requires a model item of type 'System.Collections.Generic.IEnumerable`1[WebApplicationCodeFirstPhoneList.Models.MasterList]'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yguyon28
ID: 40397409
the relation is one to many
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40397457
Is your View method doing any sort of conversion?  What does the view method take as a parameter?

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:yguyon28
ID: 40397477
No no conversion

@model IEnumerable<WebApplicationCodeFirstPhoneList.Models.MasterList>

@{
    ViewBag.Title = "Index";
}

<h2>Index</h2>

<p>
    @Html.ActionLink("Create New", "Create")
</p>
<table class="table">
    <tr>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.PhoneListLocation.Location)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.LastName)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.FirstName)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.Department)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.ExtensionInternal)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.ExtensionDirectDial)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.NumberMobile)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.NumberHome)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.NumberTextMessage)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.NumberOther)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.Terminated)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.Shift)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.Notes)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.NameGrouping)
        </th>
        <th>
            @Html.DisplayNameFor(model => model.LastUpdatedDT)
        </th>
        <th></th>
    </tr>

@foreach (var item in Model) {
    <tr>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.PhoneListLocation.Location)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.LastName)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.FirstName)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.Department)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.ExtensionInternal)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.ExtensionDirectDial)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.NumberMobile)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.NumberHome)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.NumberTextMessage)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.NumberOther)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.Terminated)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.Shift)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.Notes)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.NameGrouping)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.LastUpdatedDT)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.ActionLink("Edit", "Edit", new { id=item.RecordID }) |
            @Html.ActionLink("Details", "Details", new { id=item.RecordID }) |
            @Html.ActionLink("Delete", "Delete", new { id=item.RecordID })
        </td>
    </tr>
}

</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 40398119
Ordering of the PhoneListLocation collection which is part of the Include of the MasterLists entity can not be done in the Linq query, it will only return it in order that it has it in.  If you will not be updating the entities in the data context you can order them when they are materialize on the local system. Something like this should work.

var masterLists = db.MasterLists.Include(m => m.PhoneListLocation);

foreach( var m in masterLists )
{
    List<Order> pl = m.PhoneListLocation.OrderBy(p => p.ID).ToList();
     m.PhoneListLocation = null;
     m.Orders = pl;
}

return View(masterLists)

Open in new window

;
0