?
Solved

not receiving Delivery Status Notifications when sending to wrong email addresses

Posted on 2014-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
IN GMAIL
when i send email using sendAS for a different gmail account than the one i am logged into, i dont get the response

however if i send from my primary email address , if i send while logged in from there, i do get the mail delivery error.

??
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40396940
What you mean is, primary@gmail is your email address. Then you send an email to a wrong email address and you get an NDR email back to primary@gmail.com?

What you mean is, primary@gmail is your email address. Then you send an email  with SEND AS secondary@gmail.com  to a wrong email address and you get no NDR email in primary@gmail.com?

If both are true, do you get an NDR email back in the mailbox from secondary@gmail.com? Because that would be the correct way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40396944
you got it. No NDR at all.

Important clarification!!

NDR not working for godaddy personal domain email accounts which are using google apps...when sent from primary in gmail but are delivered when sent from their own respective gmail logins pages.

However, NDR is working for secondary gmail account in this scenario.

So still a gmail issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40396952
ACTUALLY

just realized its probably a godaddy issue

if i can send from gmail accounts when logged in (thats powered by google apps)
but using godaddy relay from primary gmail account is when i dont get bounce probably means godaddy not forwarding bounces
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40397105
ok this is definitealy a GOOGLE issue

they are responsible for the INBOUND email and are not sending me my bounces
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40398976
Google Apps filters NDRs as spam if they appear to be back-scatter.
0