?
Solved

VBA script for Access to outlook email

Posted on 2014-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I am using Access as a front end for an SQL express database.  I am searching for a VBA script that will allow me to send an email which will populate from three fields - two email fields (student and instructor) which I will send the email to, and one larger field which will contain a section of notes about what was discussed during an appointment  (body of email or an attachment - either works).
0
Comment
Question by:mjburgard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:James Elliott
James Elliott earned 1000 total points
ID: 40396995
This will get you started with using an Outlook object in VBA.

Including information from a recordset should be fairly simple from here.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff197046(v=office.15).aspx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40397574
If you have no need of automating Outlook, then you can use SendObject:

Dim sBody as String
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
Set rst = Currentdb.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM YourTable")

DoCmd.SendObject acSendNoObject, , , rst("EmailTo"), , , "Your Subject", rst("BodyField")

Or, if needed, you can automate Outlook. Here's an EE article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_4316-Automate-Outlook-in-VBA-with-the-OutlookCreateItem-Class.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
ID: 40410780
I have glanced at both of those and will be looking at them in more depth later this week - Both of the above appear to be very helpful and what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mjburgard
ID: 40619306
Thanks for the help!
0