?
Solved

Can Multiple sata drives be connected to one cable

Posted on 2014-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Can you connect multiple sata drives to a single cable?
0
Comment
Question by:cmsheps
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40396979
No they cannot if it is a standard Sata cable / controller.  1 controller to 1 cable to 1 drive.  Now there are some SAS cards that break out 1 connector to multiple sata cables / connetors, but they are still 1 cable to 1 drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40398538
I would substitute "channel" or "port", for "controller".
Controllers have more than 1 channel, but it's still 1 cable/drive per channel, as already mentioned.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40398623
cmsheps, it can help if you describe your problem, or what you want to do, on what hardware
0