Solved

Need settings for IIS for exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-10-22
11
51 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
My owa is not working because someone went into IIS and made changes. When I go to my owa screen I just see the iis screen. Can someone tell me what settings need to be on all of the virtual directories so that I can get owa working again?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 40397030
Hi Can you give me a little more information so that I can help you, I have IIS/Exchange 2007 but not sure which information you are looking for so that you can copy my settings as it were?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40397038
I just need all of the settings for the virtual directories as far as authentication, ssl, and redirect.
Meaning which ones are needed on which directory so that I can get OWA working again.
Changes were made to try to fix a cert issue and I don't know what all settings in iis for the virtual directories were changed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
foxpc123 earned 250 total points
ID: 40397065
I'm sorry you are going to have to be more specific, I'm connected in IIS Manager on the OWA site, this is what I can see;

SSL - Require SSL ticked, Require 128-bit SSL, Client Certificate Ignore

Authentication
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 40397068
I'm sorry you are going to have to be more specific, I'm connected in IIS Manager on the OWA site, this is what I can see;

SSL - Require SSL ticked, Require 128-bit SSL, Client Certificate Ignore

Authentication
IIS-Authentication.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 40397069
Sorry am having a moment trying to upload
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 40397071
Does that help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40397076
I need it for all of the virtual directories...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40397144
like the default: auth, redirect, etc
owa: auth, ss;, redirect
All of the settigns for the virtual directories
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 250 total points
ID: 40397427
Here is a very clear step by step with references.
http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/07/16/how-to-recreate-owa-virtual-directory-exchange-2007/


Basically you would just remove the old directory then recreate then validate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40406952
The issue was that the cert when installed made changes to iis and had to be reset
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40411040
iis reset
0