Solved

Shared calendar on iPhone

Posted on 2014-10-22
16
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hi Guys,

I have a company who recently had two shared calendars setup within outlook. They then asked me if there was a way to get this calendar onto their phones (mainly iPhone).

After looking into this I was unable to find a fix, I did try a third party app called "Sunrise calendar" which didn't work for them unfortunately.

The shared calendar is on the PC but not on the iPhone, does anybody know a way to set this up?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CDSFIX
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 40397073
Sorry to just drop a link but this shows several options:
https://www.udemy.com/blog/sync-outlook-calendar-with-iphone/

I'm happy to help you through any hurdles...just ask :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40397378
The only way to get a shared calendar onto an iPhone if Exchange is being used is to add the primary account the Shared Calendar is contained within onto the iPhone (and just choose to sync the calendars).

There is no other way (that I know of) without resorting to some 3rd party software which may or may not exist.

Alan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 40397575
Alan, take a peek at the link I posted and you'll find a couple other ways.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40397591
Which part is relevant to an Exchange Environment that answers the question?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 40397624
I was thinking that after Office 365 (which, admittedly CDSFix may not be using) is synced with iCloud, the shared calendars could then be ported to the iPhone.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40397656
It's not exactly a clean or simple solution and involves other applications which may or may not be in use / setup, but not for me to say.

If (as the tags suggest), Exchange is in play, then the 'easiest' way is to add the master account with the shared calendars in and then you have 24x7x365 sync without any manual intervention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40398734
Not using Office 365. Using Exchange server 2010. Will this make a difference?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 40399672
I'm sure Alan's suggestion will be the best. The webpage I referred to has a "Syncing With Microsoft Exchange or Other Enterprise Message Server" section which, I believe, will take you down the path Alan is talking about. Give that a try.

Hopefully, you already have your email address, domain, username, and password for Exchange; if you don't, contact whoever administers the Exchange and they'll be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40399781
Office 365 is Exchange 2013 and it won't make any difference what version of Exchange you have - as long as it is Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40401154
Hi David, I'm the administrator of exchange so I know all the information. However what I tried doesn't work. I was wondering if I created an account dedicated to that calendar and added it onto everyones phones, would they all be able to see the entries each user makes then?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40401179
That would work too, but what have you tried so far?

No reason adding a calendar and then adding the holding account to others mobiles won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40401294
I have tried a 3rd party app so far and trying to sync it with iTunes which were both unlucky. I'm hesitant with adding the account on to be honest because I don't think the end user will particularly want this setup.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40401723
Not a problem.  If you setup a new account and share the calendar with others, then they can add that account to their mobiles and then you will have achieved everything you wanted to.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40402228
OK and will they be able to see all the changes EACH user makes? Also they've just informed me they wish to have an existing shared calendar added onto their phones, but i'm 99% sure they don't want to add the account on. Is that pretty much impossible?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40402245
Everyone will see everything that is changed in the calendar - all changes will get pushed to anyone with the calendar added to their device.

No account - no share to a mobile I'm afraid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40410962
That worked thank you!
0