Solved

Best win8 password recovery program

Posted on 2014-10-22
12
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Can you all recommend a free win8 or win8.1 recovery tool.  (that works)
0
Comment
Question by:rjef
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
ID: 40397082
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40397465
You did not write what password you would like to recover, so let's assume you mean your own or the administrator password. johan's guidance is applicable here. Also, there's this bootdisk http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ which offers everything you need for free and on that site there are howtos, too.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40397556
Password recovery tools on Windows 8,x depend on which method you have used to secure the system.  If you have linked the password to a Microsoft account (using an email account) then you need to reset that rather than the local account on your PC - go to the Microsoft Reset page using the email address you use for securing your Win8 system and follow the instructions there.  If you are only using a local account to lock the machine then the tool McKnife is suggesting should work perfectly but if you are using a Microsoft Account password and reset the local password with this tool you will, at least temporarily, make accessing the system more difficult.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40398635
what password do you mean?  Bios, windows logon?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40398766
MASQ, even with MS-accounts in use, the disk can still enable the local admin and blank its password and we can use it to logon with.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40400433
Thanks McKnife, I must have royally screwed up something earlier :)  Had a 8.1 system with a "lost" Windows Account password to reset about 3 months back, got it to boot from the Pogo CD and although reset everything like usual on the admin account got nowhere on reboot, changed the email account password and was straight back in - Grrr! Technology sometimes  ..  :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40400489
i am using ntpassword and it says it does not see my drive.  When i turn euif off it won't boot from cd or usb and when i turn it on it will boot in ntpassword but ntpassword says it can not mount the drive.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40400495
Very unusual. Could be that that mini Linux does not have a suitable driver, but that's rarely seen. Please quote the exact error message.
If that does not work out, use http://www.gvrachliotis.net/2013/10/how-to-reset-user-password-in-windows.html from johan's comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40400507
i will give you the exact message when i get home but 1st it says the drive is in hibernation and if i want to force it out.  i say yes then it says can not mount drive or something like that.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40401131
what was the initial problem?
it sttarts looking like disk problems now
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40544476
How did you resolve it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40544568
reimaged
0