Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to tell if a MDIChild form is Active

Posted on 2014-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
My windows application has a MDIForm as the main form with multiple MIDChild forms. How can tell which MDIChild form is the ActiveForm? I couldn't seem to find how to determine this in the MSDN documentation.
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 40397093
The Form.MdiChildActivate event is always triggered when the MDI child form get activeated; just handle the event and you've there.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40397121
You can use the ActiveMdiChild Property of the MDI main form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 40397147
David,

Thanks for your response, however, I looked on MSDN for the MDIChildActivate Event and unfortunately it wasn't very helpful. Perhaps my screenshot can explain what I'm trying to do.

Thanks!
Screenshot.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 40397155
Fernando,

That's what I was looking for!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40397176
Not a problem BlakeMcKenna, glad to help.
0