Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add new roles in Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I have a Windows 2012 Server in a stand alone Work Group. I only see couple of account roles (or types) : Local Account and Administrator.
I would like to add another role that allows Remote Desktop Connection and maybe set other conditions later.
Also if possible would like to set that users in this role can only access specific directory.

Please advise.

PS: If it matters, this is a virtual machine.
0
Comment
Question by:ran_deep
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40397345
remote desktop only allows for 2 administrative connections
if you are looking to have multiple users then look into RDS

Remote Desktop Services Overview
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831447.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ran_deep
ID: 40397364
I want to add the user as local account with remote access rights. No admin rights.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40398379
add that user to the remote desktop users group and then you will have to go through and edit file permissions to restrict their access. you can't add groups only users as either admins or standard users
here I used WS2K8R2 but WS2K12 is the same
http://screencast.com/t/xA4FLqNaHRa
0