Solved

Making a Access Database a Secured Read Only Database

Posted on 2014-10-22
10
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
I right Click on Properties and checked Read –Only.  It opens and states Read Only but at the top states Save As to be able to make changes.  How do you eliminate Users having the option to Save As so they can change information.

Any help would greatly be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 40397470
If the database file is read only, saving it as something else leaves the original read-only file unchanged.

The new file (a "Save As" file of the read-only file) must a different name if it save in the same location.

Therefore users can create a copy of the database and make changes ... the original will remain unchanged.

There is a little arrow on the "open button" on the open dialogue which give other options for opening a database as read only (or exclusive).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40397519
There is no way to truly secure an Access database.  Are you worried about protecting data or about protecting objects?

All steps to lock down start by using a form driven interface.  You hide the navigation pane, you add log in security to force people to log in.  Your forms should refuse to work if a valid user is not logged in.  You would compile the database and distribute as an .accde which has been renamed as .accdr.  You would add code to prevent shift bypass (search for this phrase to find code samples).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 40397560
I know how to Shift bypass
Private Sub bDisableBypassKey_Click()
'***************** Code Start ***************


'Assign this to the OnClick event of a command button (or double-click event
'of a label or graphic) named "bDisableBypassKey"
'Change the "TypeYourBypassPasswordHere" default password to your password


  On Error GoTo Err_bDisableBypassKey_Click
    'This ensures the user is the programmer needing to disable the Bypass Key
    Dim strInput As String
    Dim strMsg As String
    Beep
    strMsg = "Do you want to enable the Bypass Key?" & vbCrLf & vbLf & _
             "Please key the programmer's password to enable the Bypass Key."
    strInput = InputBox(Prompt:=strMsg, TITLE:="Disable Bypass Key Password")
    If strInput = "pass" Then
        SetProperties "AllowBypassKey", dbBoolean, True
        Beep
        MsgBox "The Bypass Key has been enabled." & vbCrLf & vbLf & "The Shift key will allow the users to bypass the startup & vbInformation, &_ "
        'Set Startup Properties'"

    Else
        Beep
        SetProperties "AllowBypassKey", dbBoolean, False
        MsgBox "Incorrect ''AllowBypassKey'' Password!" & vbCrLf & vbLf & "The Bypass Key was disabled." & vbCrLf & vbLf & "The Shift key will NOT allow the users to bypass the & startup options the next time the database is opened.", vbCritical, "Invalid Password"
        Exit Sub
    End If
Exit_bDisableBypassKey_Click:
    Exit Sub
Err_bDisableBypassKey_Click:
    MsgBox "bDisableBypassKey_Click", Err.Number, Err.Description
    Resume Exit_bDisableBypassKey_Click
End Sub
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 40397571
Of course, Shift Key Bypass is easily disabled from a remote Access db ... so again, not secure in that context.

What exactly is your goal here ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 40397590
I been advised that they want a Database to be Read Only and they dont want the users to login anymore.  Just to have the Database Tables to be Read Only so that the all Users can not change data but only look at data.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40397689
Did you look at that "Open - Read Only" Option (on the dropdown arrow)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 40397734
Are you talking about Right Click on Name of Database and choose Properties and check Read-only_Apply_Ok
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40397851
Eirman is right. If the file itself is marked Read-Only on the server, there is _no way_ to alter it.
Save As .. only offers the option to save the modified file (in memory) to a new file. Doing so leaves the original as is.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 40541433
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 40541436
Thank you
0