Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is lock icon under security settings on a GPO

Posted on 2014-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
5,467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
What is this lock icon under security settings? does it mean the all settings are persistent ?
lock.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40397514
The Enforced option ensures the settings from the linked GPO always win conflicts regardless of any other Group Policy object that contains policy settings that may conflict with those of the linked GPO. The GPMC visually represents an enforced Group Policy link by adding a padlock to the existing linked policy icon. Group Policy settings from an enforced link always apply, even if the organizational unit has block policy inheritance enabled
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40398389
The lock icon is a clue that the policy settings you are looking at are being set via domain policy, not local policy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40400484
The domain GPO's all settings I"m looking at is settings for domain use, no?
Those locks are already there in my fresh lap environment. Enforcing is only done on GPO level, not setting level as far as I know as well.
I'm still not clear...
0