?
Solved

Move Drive to Different Datastore

Posted on 2014-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hey guys,

I have a server with a C: and D: drive. I want to move just the D: drive to another datastore in Vmware esxi 5.5.

How can i achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 40397382
See my 3 pictures.

Edit the properties of your virtual machine and click on the D disk to see what datastore it's on.
Then on the virtual host server, browse the datastore.
Click through the folder and find your VM and the .vmdk file shown in step 1.
Download the .vmdk to your PC.
Then browse the datastore you want to move the disk to.  Make a folder (or not) to put the .vmdk in. Pick upload (from your PC).
Then from your VM, edit properties and remove the D disk.
Still from your VM, edit and pick add drive.
Choose the second option, saying you already have a .vmdk file to use for the drive. Pick the one you uploaded to the new store.
disk.JPG
disk2.jpg
disk3.JPG
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40397386
You should look into storage policies.

You can tag storage, then create a storage policy based on the tag, then apply that policy to your virtual disks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 40397394
My solution above is 1 of a bunch of options. See here for more:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=900

make sure you don't have snapshots beforehand and power the VM off before removing and adding disks.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 123
ID: 40397541
Do you have two virtual disks e.g.

c_drive.vmdk
d_drive.vmdk

or a single virtual disk with two partitions C: and D:

one_drive.vmdk ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40407109
There are 2 virtual disks, not partitions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 40407154
You should be able to use my advice then.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40407166
Carry on as suggested, if you need further advice, or unsure, then post back.
0