Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lenovo W530 and W540 and office 2013 issues

Posted on 2014-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Guys i am having some issues with our lenovo laptops and office 2013 and Microsoft can't seem to figure out. When users using lenovo laptops send emails it gets stuck in outbox and to resolve we need to close and re-open outlook, after reopen outlook all the email disappears and the user have to retype the email and send again.

i have Dell's PC's and they work well with office 365, the lenovo are pretty new PC's running Windows 8.

Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bominthu earned 1200 total points
ID: 40397399
This is not about Lenovo. It should be because of Outlook itself or user mailbox is too big and that cause Outlook to respond properly. You can try following.

1. Try creating new PST file as default email delivery location
2. Disable Outlook addons if it is not in used or not required. (Google it how to disable)
3. Run windows updates/ Office 2013 service pack updates
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NxJNY
NxJNY earned 0 total points
ID: 40397410
Thanks for replying
we have 50GB limit on our mailboxes and users are under 1GB. i re-created their outlook profiles, and ost files
All Outlook add-ons are disabled ( i tried that )
All laptops are fully updated, i even ran the lenovo updates also.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40397423
I had recently this problem as well. And it was on IBM T61 laptop (same lenovo now). The solution was reinstalling outlook. I did also took my laptop out of domain network and put it back.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40397434
i also did a repair and reinstall but i did not remove from the domain
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40397559
Does it work if you use webmail? And are the settings for outgoing email the same as on pc where it works?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40397615
yes web mail works fine without any issues. because office 2013 is in the cloud the setting are the same
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40398004
Do you have a test copy of Outlook 2010 to install and test with it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40399270
hmmm i don't sorry. i have office 2007 though...
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 40399290
Try to install Outlook 2007 on it and see if you have the same problem in Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40413131
issue seems to be happening to Outlook 2013 only
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40510550
this was definitely an archive issue
0