Solved

should a perc5i card reporting a battery issue cause a server to reboot

Posted on 2014-10-22
10
258 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi, I have a dell poweredge 840 using a perc5i raid controller.
I have just noticed the server has powered off 4 times in the last 48 hours, all that is reported in the event viewer is that the perc5i card battery needs replacing, which the dell server administrator program confirms.

should the dead battery be causing the server to collapse ?

we have 5 staff using the server as an 2003 sbs with sage on it. its not overly used to be honest, but we can run some big reports.
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40397366
It should not. Can you post the iDRAC logs ? They would mention why it reboots i guess
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40397413
it nevercame with an idrac card
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40397716
can you post the controller log?  available from OMSA
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40398083
attached is the logs
oma-16.zip
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 500 total points
ID: 40398725
You are right, looks like the battery is causing you this trouble where it should not.
You could upgrade all firmwares but it is a better solution to just order a new one.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40398729
Is there any chance the firmware could screw up the controller or raid setup ?

In other words, should I make a virtual image of the server first. We do standard backups as it is anyway.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40398733
I have never had such a problem with firmware updates with DELL (neither BIOS, neither DRAC firmware, neither PERC firmwares) but that does not mean it could never happen :)
So yes if you can make a system image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40408134
update
still waiting to do firmware update
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40408161
ok keep in touch
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:total123
ID: 40452956
firmware update worked, thank you
0