Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP in windows 7 home Premium

Posted on 2014-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hi,

I need to connect via rdp to a pc with windows 7 home premium, which i know that version doesn't support rdp. The problem is we could access via rdp this pc until a few days ago.
I found some posts which say that it's possible to do that, via registry.
Could you help on this issue?

Thanks.

Best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:TLatas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40397540
Remote desktop incoming to a home version is not possible (while outgoing is possible). What works is remote assistance (RA) a user-initiated call for help. RA uses the rdp protocol, too.
If you would like to remote control an unmanned home premium computer, you should use team viewer or ultra vnc.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40397546
If you're willing to consider a product besides RDP, the excellent (and free for personal use) TeamViewer can do the job:
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

It is an extraordinarily good piece of software and works on W7 Home Premium (in fact, on all versions of W8, W7, Vista, and XP). It supports unattended access and file transfers. I think you'll like it. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLatas
ID: 40404925
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
For know i have another problem, i've installed ultravnc bu when i try to connect to the pc via ultravnc it gives the following error:
«UltaVNC running as application doesn't have permission to access UAC protected windows. Screen is locked until the remote user unlock this window»
So i only can access to the pc via ultravnc if i have any user logged in.
There is something i have to configure to avoid this?

Best regards.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40404937
I don't know the answer for UltraVNC (let's hope an UltraVNC expert jumps in), but I can tell you that TeamViewer has an "unattended access" mode, and I don't recollect ever seeing a UAC issue with it. You may set up the unattended access during the initial installation or later on via the Connection menu:

TeamViewer unattended access
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40405353
UltraVNC can be setup as a service. It's an option during setup. Reinstall it and you'll see that it works then.
Team viewer is considered the better product but would cost money if used commercially, while Ultra VNC wouldn't, that's why I mentioned both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TLatas
ID: 40419744
I use the ultravnc for can access via rdp to the pc and had to enable UAC for can assume ctrl+alt+del when use ultravnc to connect to the pc.

Thanks.

Best regards
0