?
Solved

SFP multimode for Catalyst CE500 Express

Posted on 2014-10-22
1
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have several Cisco CE500 Express POE switches and I'd like to install SFPs on it. I know that the fiber will be single mode. Do the CE500 support SFP for single mode? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
1 Comment
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40397569
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In this article I will be showing you how to subnet the easiest way possible for IPv4 (Internet Protocol version 4). This article does not cover IPv6. Keep in mind that subnetting requires lots of practice and time.
LinkedIn blogging is great for networking, building up an audience, and expanding your influence as well. However, if you want to achieve these results, you need to work really hard to make your post worth liking and sharing. Here are 4 tips that ca…
Monitoring a network: how to monitor network services and why? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the philosophy behind service monitoring and why a handshake validation is critical in network monitoring. Software utilized …
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…

593 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question