Solved

SFP multimode for Catalyst CE500 Express

Posted on 2014-10-22
1
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have several Cisco CE500 Express POE switches and I'd like to install SFPs on it. I know that the fiber will be single mode. Do the CE500 support SFP for single mode? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
1 Comment
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 40397569
0

Featured Post

Backup Your Microsoft Windows Server®

Backup all your Microsoft Windows Server – on-premises, in remote locations, in private and hybrid clouds. Your entire Windows Server will be backed up in one easy step with patented, block-level disk imaging. We achieve RTOs (recovery time objectives) as low as 15 seconds.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
f5 Persistence 14 52
Problem to router 7 53
best recommendation for a hardware diagnostic tool 7 60
Quieter Keyboard 6 41
In this article, I am going to show you how to simulate a multi-site Lab environment on a single Hyper-V host. I use this method successfully in my own lab to simulate three fully routed global AD Sites on a Windows 10 Hyper-V host.
For many of us, the  holiday season kindles the natural urge to give back to our friends, family members and communities. While it's easy for friends to notice the impact of such deeds, understanding the contributions of businesses and enterprises i…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

770 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question