Solved

SFP multimode for Catalyst CE500 Express

Posted on 2014-10-22
1
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have several Cisco CE500 Express POE switches and I'd like to install SFPs on it. I know that the fiber will be single mode. Do the CE500 support SFP for single mode? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
1 Comment
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 40397569
0

Featured Post

Enterprise Mobility and BYOD For Dummies

Like “For Dummies” books, you can read this in whatever order you choose and learn about mobility and BYOD; and how to put a competitive mobile infrastructure in place. Developed for SMBs and large enterprises alike, you will find helpful use cases, planning, and implementation.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.   Tips on how to secure IoT devices, even the dumbest ones, so they can't be used as part of a DDoS botnet.  Use PRTG Network Monitor as one of the building blocks, to detect unusual…
This article will inform Clients about common and important expectations from the freelancers (Experts) who are looking at your Gig.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

789 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question