Solved

SFP multimode for Catalyst CE500 Express

Posted on 2014-10-22
1
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have several Cisco CE500 Express POE switches and I'd like to install SFPs on it. I know that the fiber will be single mode. Do the CE500 support SFP for single mode? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
1 Comment
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 40397569
0

Featured Post

U.S. Department of Agriculture and Acronis Access

With the new era of mobile computing, smartphones and tablets, wireless communications and cloud services, the USDA sought to take advantage of a mobilized workforce and the blurring lines between personal and corporate computing resources.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This paper addresses the security of Sennheiser DECT Contact Center and Office (CC&O) headsets. It describes the DECT security chain comprised of “Pairing”, “Per Call Authentication” and “Encryption”, which are all part of the standard DECT protocol.
This article outlines why you need to choose a backup solution that protects your entire environment – including your VMware ESXi and Microsoft Hyper-V virtualization hosts – not just your virtual machines.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

685 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question