Solved

Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2014-10-22
35
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
My Daughter at uni has a Tosh R830 laptop running Win 7 pro 64 bit on an SSD 120 GB drive ( no cd available) with avast free as anti virus.
Earlier this week she downloaded and installed a programming app called python that she needed, this is when the blue screening started though she says she got the program from the official site.
We rolled back to a restore point a few days previously however the blue screening still occurred, we then ran SFC which detected a number of file corruptions which it claims to have fixed.... Still blue screening.

What area of the system can be corrupted to "avoid" fixing by a system point restore and SFC repair. Unfortunatley I have the release media copy however there should be a copy of the release on a hidden partition if we do have to run a repair re-instal.

Thoughts please ohhhh great guru's
0
Comment
Question by:oldtighthead
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • +4
35 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
Comment Utility
Can you post what the bluescreen tells you?  This will help decide what is causing it (hardware, driver etc).  Snap a picture if needs be.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
oldtighthead --
Blue Screen view may help with the diagnosis.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
It may be as simple as having a system file or dll  installed by the new program that is not compatible with her OS.
I would suggest that she download and run the latest Service Pack  for Win 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Will try and get a snap of the blue screen, question still stands regarding how nasty remains following system restore and sfc.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This could be hardware.  May just be coincidental it failed at the same time as the install.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Zip the last 3 minidump files and attach them here. If your system is set to make full memory dumps, change that to minidumps and allow the system to BSOD 3 times so you have dmp files to zip
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
oldtighthead--
SFC would normally not have any effect on the removal of malware.  It operates only on OS files.

In the thread
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-system/can-system-restore-remove-a-virus/b3404477-25d8-47ae-a03f-9501588c5cb2

it is explained why System Restore will normally/often not eliminate malware.
See the posts by
Ken Blake December 16, 2010
Paul C Edwards March 27 2012
SpiritX MS MVP  December 17, 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Will do rindi
Just spoken to her and there will be a 12 hour delay overnight (gmt) until she can get at it, thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You did not say the most important thing. Does it bluescreen always or from time to time? When exactly does it go to BSOD? When she starts this app or just itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Dear noxcho the machine always crashes now even though the machine has been restore pointed back to an earlier time than the program was installed, the machine can stay up for 5-10 mins or crash 20 secs after logon. It will run ok in safe mode with networking , meanwhile no minidumps are being produced so she has sent me a camera phone picture of a crash which states the dump has failed. Further news on the malware issue mbam found 1 issue which it quarantined TDS killer came through clean.
She is coming up tomorrow with her machine so thoughts on that please before I just reload the whole thing from release media please. This is going to cost me a diner out, train ticket and no doubt a handout ! but then I get to see her !
This whole escapade did happen once before a year ago when she loaded a uni program for tracking planets on that occasion a complete reloaded was necessary as well.
bsod.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
From what I've seen of that error - you need to replace the CMOS battery

Turn off
Remove Battery
Restart
Turn off
Put Batt in
Goto Bios
Set time and date
Load windows

No guarantees but this has worked on that stop error before
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
oldtighthead--
"What area of the system can be corrupted to "avoid" fixing by a system point restore and SFC repair"

"question still stands regarding how nasty remains following system restore and sfc. "

I am sure you knew that my post  http:#a40397761   was in answer to those questions of yours.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If minidumps fail, this can be caused by there not being enough free space on the disk (Maybe the PC is set to make full dumps, and not minidumps, make sure it is set to only create small memory dumps), or sometimes also because there is a problem with the disk, which can also be the cause of the crash.

Reun the disk's manufacturer diagnostic utility on it. and if it fails and doesn't have any repair options available, replace the disk. If the diagnostic passes, run a chkdsk /f /r on all drive letters of the disk, that should fix any problems with a corrupt ntfs file-system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
Comment Utility
Thanks for posting the BSOD image. In my experience F4 errors usually either end up being memory or harddrive issues.  I would start with the memory test (which are not always 100% accurate but worth running through). Then check the harddrive. The laptop should have built in tests.  I would run through these  AFTER you pull the dump files to review.  This way you can remove hardware from the equation while you read and post the Dump files from your machine.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
oldtighthead----
Does any Event Viewer Error timestamped when you get the BSOD give you any info on a Faulting Module?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Will check the event viewer , meanwhile we have run the memory tool that can be run at startup without any errors showing. The harddrive was getting full-ish but mini dumps are definatley set. I'll run chkdsk on the SSD lets hope it isn't that as it isn't a "user" replaceable item.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You should run the SSD's manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it before chkdsk. Maybe also check whether it has a firmware upgrade available. Make sure you have beckups.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
can you post the minidump plse?  find it in windows \minidumps
alternatively, look in event viewer for errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Sorry no minidumps see bsod image, dump fails.
Machine arriving soon will
Run Toshiba SSD diags
CHKDSK
Malware virus scans
then pause..
Will a repair install from win7 dvd sp1 clear corruption(?) or just be a waste of time, perhaps impossible to tell at this time.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Have you looked the link I posted?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
oldtighthead--
"Will a repair install from win7 dvd sp1 clear corruption"
Repair Install repairs the OS and the Registry.  It may or may not fix malware--probably not.  You should malware scans before running Repair Install.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
given the problems you have, you best start from scratch  -run Ram and disk test :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick

this will at least assure you the basics are ok!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I'm not aware of Toshiba making SSD's. You need to run the SSD manufacturer's diagnostic, not the PC's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Machine here now , i've run hitmanpro , tdds killer mbam etc all ok.
Chkdsk bombed with a message stating there was not enough disk space to move file , bombed in step 4 verifying file data.
Freed disk space (10 gb was free anyway !), chkdsk ran through ok.
Tosh SSD utility was very very quick all ok but doesn't inspire confidence.
Avast anti virus was causing the machine to hang and strangely so now is AVG. Will try ultimate boot cd which i have and check the "disk" i'm not aware of who makes the "drive" for tosh. Need to finish now before machine hangs.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
oldtighthead--
" i'm not aware of who makes the "drive" for tosh"
Run Belarc Advisor.  http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Ran Belarc to identify hard drive, THNSNS128GMCP recorded but didn't help , googled etc but no answer. Reran tosh utilities still ok but not convincing.
Ran extensive memory test from <Admin Edit> all ok.
Rebuilding machine now from release media, got a horrible feeling we might never no what it was unless it is hardware and will only appear further in the load process. Got a backup of all her data so no great loss.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can see in device manager the disk model -much easier
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Disk model is written also in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
but many - like HP don't show it in bios...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
oldtighthead--
The drive you report is an SSD from Toshiba
http://www.harddrivebenchmark.net/hdd.php?hdd=TOSHIBA+THNSNS128GMCP
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:oldtighthead
oldtighthead earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Machine has been A1 since rebuild and she's swiped a license of mine for a full internet security suite which may prevent a further occurance. Putting 2 and 2 together to make 5 it seems than the machine would crash only when the avast antivirus was running and a small part of the SSD failed on chkdsk but was immediately recovered.. A virus taking out the antivirus by corruption ????? wouldn't be the first time. Now the difficult bit of awarding points. Thanks everyone for their support.

Keith
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
chkdsk is not really needed; it's ok to run, but not really necessary because the disk controller will take care of bad sectors automatically.  If you do run it, only use it to find/fix file system problems
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
My comment isn't the best solution
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>   a full internet security suite which may prevent a further occurance  <<  i would not count on it
0