?
Solved

can I buy a sprint phone on ebay and activate with boost mobile

Posted on 2014-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
do sprint phones work for boost mobile (paying boost mobile-- cheaper than sprint)
If so please give example
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40397671
I had a look at the boost website from a European perspective.

A very common option over here is to to purchase a SIM only (sometimes it's free) and to buy credit for the sim.
You can then use this SIM in any unlocked phone.

That option does seem to be available with Coost .....
You seem to no choice but to buy a phone from Boost.

There is however an option to use an out of contract Sprint Phone with Boost
http://www.boostmobile.com/support/faq/#!/activate-sprint-phone
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40397715
The best way to verify this is by calling Boost customer support and asking them if this is possible.  They might ask you for an IMEI number, and you do want to obtain this to also verify that the phone is not stolen or belongs to a broken contract.

Here's their phone number:

1-866-402-7366
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40403489
But I can not get imei number until I purchase phone.
I do not think I can ask ebay seller for that personal information.
Is there another suggestion?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40425549
no definite answer but clues to deal with boost directly. thanks.
0