Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIndows server 2012 R2 cannot run ntdsutil.exe - "is not recognized"

Posted on 2014-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
4,617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hello-

I am trying to run the ntdsutil.exe command from an elevated administrator command prompt.  The server is a Server 2012 R2 domain controller and has the AD DS and AD LDS roles installed.

When I run the command I get an error 'ntdsutil' is not recognized as an internal or external command...

The ntdsutil.exe file is on the server but when I go to the folder where it is and try to run ntdsutil from there I get an error that it is not compatible with the version of Windows I am running.

Any advice would be appreciated.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Meg Middaugh
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40398632
you ran it from elevated command prompt?

more info on, the command here :  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753343.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40399254
Where is you ntdsutil.exe located and what is the date and time on it? If you run attrib ntdsutil.exe what do you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Meg Middaugh
ID: 40399309
Hello -
nobus yes I ran it from an elevated command prompt

lionelmm.. The path is quite long so I attached a screen shot showing the three Iocations.  When I couldn't run ntdsutil,  I  copied the file to syswow64.  

Yes I have already followed the directions in the link you referenced.

Thank you both for your feedback.  I would appreciate any solutions you can offer.
ntdsutil-locations.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 40399327
It looks like you do not have active directory installed (or it is damaged) if it was you should find ntdsutil.exe  in \system32 folder-copying it to the syswow64 won't make it work if AD is not installed or not properly installed
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40399370
Do you have the other AD management tools on the server (AD Administrative Center, AD Users and Computers, etc)? I'm wondering if you (or whoever promoted the server) may have unchecked the box to install the AD management tools when the AD DS role was added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Meg Middaugh
ID: 40399448
Removed and reinstalled the AD role and you are right that did the trick!  Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Meg Middaugh
ID: 40399451
That was the problem.  Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40399688
you're welcome and have a great day
0