?
Solved

outlook 2013 - exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Vote as helpful
0

 Vote  




I'm having a problem with Outlook 2013 asking for my credentials a few times a day for no apparent reason. Some info on my setup...

CLIENT

Windows 7 Professional SP1 64 bit, fully patched

Office 2013 Pro Plus 32 bit, fully patched (has there even been any patches released yet?)

Outlook auto-configured to Exchange during setup.

Online Archive setup with server

Connected via gigabit ethernet on same network and domain as Exchange server.

SERVER

Exchange 2010 SP2, fully patched.

One server, holds all roles.
0
Comment
Question by:rickb06
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40397694
Is that a single computer having this problems?
If it is, than you can check in control panel->credential manager if you have stored there some (old) outlook passwords.
If this is not the only case, then you should look at your server:
Here is Sembee's post about autodiscovery. If incorrectly configured can cause password prompts:
http://exchange.sembee.info/2010/cas/autodiscover.asp?v=desktop
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40397765
As davorin pointed out, most likely an issue with DNS or your SSL.

One more article to check out as well.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/27/designing-a-simple-name-space-for-exchange-2010/
0