Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to get dynamic values from a webpage using SHell Script command

Posted on 2014-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hi,

I have a webpage as shown below:

http://www.tcmb.gov.tr/wps/wcm/connect/tcmb+en/tcmb+en/main+menu/statistics/exchange+rates/indicative+exchange+rates

when you open this page, there we enter the particular date say, 10-Oct-2014 and clicked VIEW button, it will display the values in another page, which i want to extract.

I would need that output of the page, to be extracted in a html page..

Any ideas appreciated..

Thanks
Aman
0
Comment
Question by:amankhan2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40418187
It appears that the page you are linking to with the VIEW button is not from the same domain; therefore any attempt to access and manipulate the contents of that page with scripting will be defeated by the built in security of modern browsers which explicitly bar cross-domain scripting.

You will need to either develop an API or do the data interchange from the server side (which may also cause security alerts).

Cd&
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40418200
I hope its govt website and fetching data would lead to some legal issue
0