Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

client upgraded wordpress and now site is down

Posted on 2014-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
WordPress was updated for website.  Now site is down.  Was told by host that I need to reupload:

wp includes directory
wp-settings.php file

If I don't have a backup of the site what do I do?  I thought host had backup of site but they do not.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40397679
What's the Golden Rule when doing updates?

Do you still have access to the dashboard?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40397684
1) Can you get to the site at all?  Admin backend?  If so, re-install WordPress from Dashboard | Updates.

2) If not, you need to download WordPress from wordpress.org.  Extract what they say above and upload it.  If that restores access to the backend, do what I describe in step 1.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40397760
What's the Golden Rule when doing updates?

Don't let the client do the update?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40397808
I didn't do the update.  My client did after being prompted from an auto email from host that a newer version of wp was available.  Unfortunatley, the host did not recommend doing any backups prior to making update!  Let me see what I can figure out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40397894
Host was able to help me do a rollback of site.  This tech support was MUCh better than the first one.  Site is now fully functioning.  I will also keep a local backup on my computer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40398215
I will also keep a local backup on my computer.

Thanks for the points.  I wouldn't do that unless you plan to take backups frequently...it's better to pay for (or get the clients to pay for) a robust backup solution that not only backs up files but also the database (the heart of the site).  

What I typically do is offer clients one of the following:

- Install Backup Buddy or similar plugin and connect it to a Dropbox or S3 account, configure it for weekly backups.
- Walk client through installation and configuration of VaultPress for live backup and disaster recovery
- Add client to my ManageWP account (for a fee) and I handle all updates and backups for them.

The last option is a great way to get steady income from consulting gigs after the primary work is done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40399173
Thanks - will share with client.  They are a non-profit that relies on donations so funding is very limited.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40400062
Backup Buddy has a free version.
0