?
Solved

I would like to be able to handle Buttons on an Access2013 Forms with a few lines of VBA code. Can anyone there show me how?A

Posted on 2014-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I saw Briefly, someone Write  VBA code that completely handled the Buttons that opened up new forms, instead of by Wizard. It was far easier to maintain.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Vertin
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40397827
place this code in the click event of the button

docmd.openform "nameofForm"
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40397848
Here's a simplified switchboard with code that you can maintain.  It is based on the original Access Switchboard but has some modifications.  I have other, more extensive versions that use the additional columns in the Switchboard Items table and come with a Switchboard Items table maintenance form but this is a start.

Unlike the original Switchboard, it is not limited to 8 items per page.

It uses themes so if you change the theme of your app, the Switchboard form should adapt or you can colorize it yourself or add a background image.
Switchboard-Simple141022.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Vertin
ID: 40414894
This is the solution that is closest to what I wanted. I may have more questions on this, later
0