Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 8 won’t activate. Says  “already being used on another PC Try a different key or buy a new one”

Posted on 2014-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
We get this message on Win 8 Laptop we are trying to setup for another Client

Last time we say this our Tech had to do a fresh install of the OS
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40397852
Has the key your using been used on another client? Is this windows 8 or windows 8.1, bear in mind the licenses are different for the two, so you cannot use a windows 8 key on a windows 8.1 client.

Also try opening the command prompt as admin then running

slmgr /upk

This will uninstall the current product key

then run

slmgr /ipk %productkey%

Then run

slmgr /ato

this will attempt to activate windows
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40397857
maybe this may help with the above http://tweaks.com/windows/39026/change-windows-product-key-after-install/

Have you tried activating via Microsoft's telephone method? you may need to re-install Windows.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 40398477
Basically the message means just what it says => Microsoft's activation records indicate this key was used on a computer with a significant difference in the system's hash code -- indicating it was a different PC.

If that's not the case, just call the telephone activation center and they'll provide you with a code to resolve this.    If it has indeed been used on another system, you'll need a new key.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 40435025
reinstalled the OS which resolved the issue
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40435037
Did you reinstall from the recovery partition or the recovery disk?

Or did you do a complete reinstall? If so did you use a different product key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 40435089
No, complete reinstall and I think techs used a different key
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1500 total points
ID: 40435185
I did state the licenses were different in my first comment.
0