Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy error, Server 2008 ,cant Update GP

Posted on 2014-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-03
Hope someone can help me. I have a network with 8 locations and 10 servers, 2 are in headquarters. My issue is just one server is getting Group policy errors,  Which means that I cannot apply new group policies to that site, I ran dcdiag and the only error is that  it states that there are GP errors in the sys log.   (No kidding)
Here are the errors after I run GPUPDATE /FORCE
Event 1030
The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to retrieve new Group P
olicy settings for this user or computer. Look in the details tab for error code
 and description. Windows will automatically retry this operation at the next re
fresh cycle. Computers joined to the domain must have proper name resolution and
 network connectivity to a domain controller for discovery of new Group Policy o
bjects and settings. An event will be logged when Group Policy is successful.
Computer policy could not be updated successfully. The following errors were enc
ountered:

The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to retrieve new Group P
olicy settings for this user or computer. Look in the details tab for error code
 and description. Windows will automatically retry this operation at the next re
fresh cycle. Computers joined to the domain must have proper name resolution and
 network connectivity to a domain controller for discovery of new Group Policy o
bjects and settings. An event will be logged when Group Policy is successful.

To diagnose the failure, review the event log or run GPRESULT /H GPReport.html f
rom the command line to access information about Group Policy results.
0
Comment
Question by:SCAIT
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SCAIT
ID: 40400324
Thank you for the post, You are correct with the absence of authenticated connectivity. If I run the RSOP console , I see   that there is no user name or display user policy  settings in the fields. Its definitely a user or lack of user permissions. But the weird thing is , all replication works  I will try the technet suggestion and repost,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 2000 total points
ID: 40403846
try to run below command on that server to see which DC is being contacted for authentication -

set logonserver

on that dc you may check for replication errors, events. see if group policy is getting updated on that dc without any errors.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40404292
Is the time correct on the server?

Are you able to log into the remote server without issue? In other words no " trust issues" pointing to the fact the computers password is out of syn with AD

From the remote server you could use netdom resetpwd to reset the servers computer account then reboot
0